Samsung Gallery weirdness

Discussion in 'Alternatives to iOS and iOS Devices' started by ReallyBigFeet, Oct 30, 2013.

  1. ReallyBigFeet macrumors 68030

    ReallyBigFeet

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    #1
    I've been running my Verizon N3 in Safe mode for a day or so to isolate an app that is causing the phone to reboot. This morning I roll out of bed and unplug the N3 from charger. I start looking at email, etc and then go to Gallery (remember, Im in Safe mode so its my only option) to look at a screen shot I grabbed last night showing my battery usage. I then go back to email. I've had screen on for maybe 8 mins....but my battery gauge is now at 95%!

    I pull up Task Manager and see that not only is Gallery running, but both the memory and CPU usage is climbing quickly and the END button is red. My battery is dropping as I'm watching. Memory use reaches about 400 megs and CPU about 18% and then the app self terminates. No error message... just goes away on own.

    I recall some early reviewers complaining about Gallery lag. I wonder if this is normal behavior for this app.

    I have 8 pictures on the device. No cloud photo stores. Again, I'm in SAFE mode.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Other
    #2
    No its not normal behaviour. I have over 400 pictures and videos in my Gallery now and I have no lag.

    Open Gallery and go into menu, and choose 'content to display' and make sure only 'on device' is ticked.

    Perhaps your gallery is trying to display content from a server or web folder from previous such as picas folder or Facebook and is struggling to reach it with your device being in safe mode.

    Either way no - that's not normal.
     
  3. onthecouchagain macrumors 604

    onthecouchagain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    #3
    MRU, just curious, what phone are you up to now? lol. I've lost count. Are you sporting a Note III?
     
  4. ReallyBigFeet thread starter macrumors 68030

    ReallyBigFeet

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    #4
    If I select only content in device it forces a check on All Content as well. Can't unselecte All Content. However, Facebook and Picasa are both unchecked. I'm in SAFE mode so don't even have Facebook available.

    That quick check cost me 3% in battery. Here's what Gallery was munching on during that time.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Other
    #5
    Lol yep..... really liking it too.

    I know this is my 6th or 7th phone this year lol.



    Here's my CPU including gallery usage with about 10 open applications in background and all of them are showing 0% CPU....

    [​IMG]


    Have you thought about doing a restore in KIES forcing it to download the software again completely and trying from a totally clean slate that way.

    Also I would consider starting up back in normal mode and monitor gallery when not in safe mode, just in case it was something funky happening there only.

    Your Gallery also seems to be using quite a lot more memory than mine given that I have about 400 photos and I'm at 1/4 of the ram usage as yours. ???
     
  6. ReallyBigFeet thread starter macrumors 68030

    ReallyBigFeet

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    #6
    I've done a couple of factory resets on this device already twice. Is Kies going to wipe the device entirely? Will it still work on Verizon afterwards?
     
  7. ReallyBigFeet thread starter macrumors 68030

    ReallyBigFeet

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    #7
    Crashed Safe Mode.....didn't think that was possible.

    It's a native app too.

    Grabbed this just before the crash, CPU was hitting 50% and RAM was over half a gig.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Dontazemebro macrumors 68020

    Dontazemebro

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Location:
    I dunno, somewhere in West Texas
    #8
    It could be that it's trying to either upload to Google+ or sync with dropbox. Have you tried to sign into chrome via the browser on your PC/Mac recently?

    Fortunately, I haven't experienced any memory issues on my Note 3 but I have noticed how intrusive Google + is if you don't keep it in check.
     
  9. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Other
    #9
    Of course it will still work with Verizon....

    An emergency restore in Kies is exactly like doing a factory restore in iTunes.

    It will read your device, download the latest full software firmware suitable for Verizon and install that on your device wiping EVERYTHING in the process and putting a fresh operating system / recovery and everything else on the device.

    ----------

    Yeah that's what I suspected may be a cause, and it was unable to sign into anything because of safe mode and causing erroneous cpu ?
     
  10. ReallyBigFeet, Oct 30, 2013
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2013

    ReallyBigFeet thread starter macrumors 68030

    ReallyBigFeet

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    #10
    Yes I'm running Chrome on my PC but why would that impact my phone.....is Chrome on my phone mirroring my PC behavior?

    Since Dropbox isn't available in Safe mode, how do I look to disable syncing Gallery to same (if it even is at all)?

    I'll dig around Google+ but I've not activated that with my Google account.

    **Edit

    Checked, says not signed into Google+ and if I launch Google+ wants me to sign up for service. Under Gallery > Settings says Gmail sync turned OFF.

    Booted back into non-Safe mode and don't see Dropbox anywhere.

    Will try Kies next.
     
  11. ReallyBigFeet thread starter macrumors 68030

    ReallyBigFeet

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    #11
    Kies bricked my phone. It looked like it was working fine then threw a fatal exception error and the phone won't boot at all, even while on charger. Bricked.

    On phone with Verizon now asking them for my THIRD replacement unit. They've been cool about it thus far, although I'm starting to lose mine.
     
  12. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Other
    #12
    You should be able to save it from a borked firmware.

    https://www.google.ie/url?sa=t&sour...VMXcVEUrS3LBAwDLQ&sig2=UO5_w8SApuTAH_aTl1aXxA
     
  13. gotluck macrumors 603

    gotluck

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Location:
    East Central Florida
    #13
    Definitely something strange here. I was going to echo MRU with Kies but it seems you're beyond that. Feel free to try the above (I'm doubting it is truely hard bricked - if it is you definitely have hardware problems) but Verizon will likely replace it if you want to go that route too.
     
  14. ReallyBigFeet thread starter macrumors 68030

    ReallyBigFeet

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    #14
    Verizon store replaced it for me. On my third Note 3 right now. Stock, just activated this afternoon. They did swap my SIM for me thinking that may have been an issue, so this is a new phone, new battery, new SIM. No SD card installed.

    2 hours in after battery charged, phone reboots itself while I'm on a call. No apps installed other than what came with device. Totally stock.

    Sigh. Very frustrating. :(
     
  15. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Other
    #15
    Must be verizons firmware on the device then. What else could it be? Tres bizzare and very frustrating...
     
  16. ReallyBigFeet thread starter macrumors 68030

    ReallyBigFeet

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    #16
    I think it's either one of their custom apps (Visual Vmail) or the fact that they stripped Knox from their version but remnants remain that are causing issues. Of course they won't acknowledge this at all.

    I need to find someone with a working Verizon Note 3 to do some base lining.
     
  17. weespeed macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    #17
    I had Verizon Note 3 for a week. It had a couple random crashes and reboots. I'm on an At&t note 3 now and so far it's been great.

    On the Verizon note it was very integrated with Amazon. Wonder if that could be an issue.
     
  18. Vegastouch macrumors 603

    Vegastouch

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #18
    Oh wow...how do you do it? Do you take them back after trials? Dont they charge a restocking fee for that? Or do you just sell them on eBay or where ever?

    Glad i dont have that OCD problem :p

    ----------

    Verizon has SIM cards? Its very strange that you keep getting phones with problems. I wonder if when these stores replace another problem phone if they give you phones that were also brought back and sent back to be fixed? Or maybe its just their crappy bloatware causing it. Got to be something like that. 3 phones all having issues?

    Ive only had one phone ever replaced after the wifi quit working about two or so years ago.
     
  19. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Other
    #19
    Oh really Knox is removed from your version ? That's weird.

    ----------



    It's not OCD is frickin madness my dear :p

    My OCD is currently preoccupied with Skylanders Swap Force :D

    Yeah I usually sell them on. We don't have very good returns policies here. I can usually sell on and lose maybe €100 on the retail price.
     
  20. Dontazemebro, Oct 31, 2013
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2013

    Dontazemebro macrumors 68020

    Dontazemebro

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Location:
    I dunno, somewhere in West Texas
    #20
    I would be extremely frustrated as well. What firmware are you on? I have a Verizon Note 3, on baseband version N900VVRUBMI9 and haven't experienced any of these issues.

    Is there anything you're doing that I can try to replicate on mine? I'm hoping it's just a singular issue.

    Also, I've never used kies, not once so I don't know if that's an issue.

    ----------

    Yes it's very integrated with Amazon. I have all my accounts linked plus my kindle books I bought years ago all synced perfectly during the initial login. Haven't experienced any issues yet ... knocks on wood.
     
  21. ReallyBigFeet thread starter macrumors 68030

    ReallyBigFeet

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    #21
    Verizon has been using SIM cards for several years now. They also can do voice+data on phones equipped with dual antennas (like the N3) by putting voice onto CDMA and data onto LTE. iPhone not doing this currently, however.

    They also sell their phones unlocked, so I can swap out the SIM when I travel internationally and use it on GSM. I wonder if I can get a straight talk Sim here in US and it'll work?
     
  22. Heavy Fluid macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    #22
    Verizon sells their phones unlocked? You may want to check into this, because I am pretty sure that they are locked to Verizon.
     
  23. weespeed macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    #23
    They are not locked in the sense you can pull your lte sim and put it in any other device that runs on their lte band.

    I take my Verizon nexus sim and put it in my mifi all the time on road trips. And unlike Att they won't force you on some additional data sharing plan etc.
     
  24. scott craft macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Location:
    Louisiana
    #24
    I've read on different forums of people buying Verizon phones off contract and using then on AT&T. I don't know if everything works like it should because I haven't paid a lot of attention to it, but they are useable.
     
  25. ReallyBigFeet thread starter macrumors 68030

    ReallyBigFeet

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    #25
    My Note 3 from Verizon is unlocked. I took a Tmobile Sim and put it in there and was making calls on Tmo network. I didn't play with APN but there's threads out there telling you how to get data working.

    It's my understanding that all Verizon LTE phones for past year or so come carrier unlocked as part of their deal with FCC over use of spectrum.

    One of the reasons I'm willing to put up with all these issues....All else fails and I can sell this as an unlocked Note 3.
     

Share This Page