Sandy Bridge memory support

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by asp30deuce, Dec 3, 2010.

  1. asp30deuce macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    #1
    Is there any chance the upcoming Sandy Bridge i7 MBP lineup could support 16gb of DDR3 memory?
     
  2. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
  3. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #3
    8GB modules aren't widely available yet so it wouldn't really matter. I've seen couple 8GB modules but two of those were more than 2000$
     
  4. asp30deuce thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    #4
    I was thinking they could add 2 more DIMM slots so you wouldn't have to use 8gig sticks of RAM
     
  5. mulo macrumors 68020

    mulo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Location:
    Behind you
    #5
    how come the current i7 doesn't support 16gb?
     
  6. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #6
    Apple could do many things but usually they don't. Two slots is the standard for laptops, only very few have more. Very unlikely that we will see more

    Maybe Intel didn't see need for it since most laptops have only 2 slots
     
  7. mulo macrumors 68020

    mulo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Location:
    Behind you
    #7
    sure its not just a "fake" limit set in place by apple, like on the mac pro?
     
  8. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #8
    http://ark.intel.com/Product.aspx?id=43560

    That's what it says on Intel's site.

    I made a thread about this awhile ago so I even emailed Intel and asked and the result I got was 8GB, even though some laptops have more (as I said in the thread).
     
  9. asp30deuce thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    #9
    A coworker of mine just picked up a Dell laptop that has 16gig (4 slots) in it. It's thick as hell, but with Apple's design I'm sure 4 slots would squeeze in somehow. One day I guess.....
     
  10. Stvwndr219 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    #10
    16 GB and I wouldn't have to turn anything off!!!! :D I could run 22 - 23 full dashboards, a billion work applications and a crapload of games yippee!!!

    Sigh, one day...

    Realistically though, I don't think any of the demands of most normal users will necessitate the use of 16 GB. It's when you start to get to the professional/server level that this is the case - and they likely have a desktop to work on as well.
     
  11. devilstrider macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    #11
    Man 95% of these people asking this question don't even need 8gigs of ram.
     
  12. alust2013 macrumors 601

    alust2013

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Location:
    On the fence
    #12
    Exactly. Anything that demands that amount of memory typically will demand more processing power than a mobile i7 to be worthwhile. Plus as you said, pros typically have a desktop to work on as well.
     
  13. mulo macrumors 68020

    mulo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Location:
    Behind you
    #13
    bah, i eat up my 8GB in a few hours..
     
  14. devilstrider macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    #14
    Same here.
     
  15. asp30deuce thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    #15
    I can eat up 8gigs withing a min. of starting up my development environment.
     

Share This Page