Santa Rosa... DDR2 800?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by wakerider017, Aug 15, 2007.

  1. wakerider017 macrumors 68000

    wakerider017

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Location:
    US of A
  2. oduinnin macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    #2
  3. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #3
    FSB <> Memory Bus. Memory controller still runs at 667MHz, according to Intel.
     
  4. Cole Slaw macrumors 6502a

    Cole Slaw

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2006
    Location:
    Canada
    #4
    I wonder what Apple is actually putting in the new iMacs, 667 or 800?
    Did anyone on this forum with a new iMac ever take the module that came with their computer out, and check?
     
  5. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #5
    Given the astronomical cost of DDR-800, I doubt it.
     
  6. furious macrumors 65816

    furious

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Location:
    Australia
    #6
    The memory controller runs at 667mhz. 800mhz RAM may work but it will still be only running at 667mhz.
     
  7. Cole Slaw macrumors 6502a

    Cole Slaw

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2006
    Location:
    Canada
    #7
    Right, well my brother's new 24" iMac should be arriving Friday or Monday, and he's getting it with the standard 1 gig or ram.
    He has a one gig stick of 667 ram from an earlier iMac and I guess he would be happy if the new iMacs do come with 667, so he can throw in his stick to make 2 gigs.
    I suppose if the iMac came with 800 it might not work well with the 667 he wants to put in when he gets his machine.
     
  8. oduinnin macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    #8
    Once again, Apple Technical specs say it uses / has installed 667MHz DDR2.
     
  9. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #9
    Intel Mac Memory Specs.
    And I have to say, this is Thread # 15 this week on Intel Mac memory. Searching is a good thing...

    I suspect that Crucial's listing of an 800 MHz module has more to do with making more money, than it does with improving the performance of the Mac (which it won't)
     
  10. daneoni macrumors G4

    daneoni

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    #10
    The new iMacs use the same RAM as the all intel machines to date and NO DDR2 800 wont work....properly. It will be recognised but it wont use the full 800MHz but rather tops out at 667MHz.

    Dunno why Crucial is selling a product based on misinformation

    more info here
     
  11. weckart macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    #11
    Santa Rosa tops out at 667MHz for memory, whether Mac, Windows or Linux. Not an Apple limitation. Other PC users have installed 800MHz memory (reviews on ebuyer.com) only to find it clocks down to 667MHz. Ergo, money wasted.
     
  12. reverie669 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    #12
    Apple will most likely release a patch or a firmware update when 800mhz memory is released for laptops. I have a MBP with the santa rosa chip set (800mhz bus). It doesnt make sense to be unable to utilize 800mhz ram if you have an 800mhz bus... does it?
     
  13. Magnus Reftel macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    #13
    No, they are not likely to do that. The memory controller simply does not support 800MHz memory. The frequency of the FSB is not of interest.
     
  14. AlexisV macrumors 68000

    AlexisV

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #14
    I understand memory speed isn't the factor is used to be. There is little difference between 533 and 667 and 533 was occasionally faster in some game benchmarks for some reason!
     
  15. Pressure macrumors 68040

    Pressure

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Location:
    Denmark
    #15
    Probably because of lower memory timings of the DDR2-533.
     
  16. Vanilla macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #16
    I got the matched pair DDR2 800mhz 4GB Pack from Crucial (2*2gb). (Note I had no preconceived ideas about the speed, I just followed the directions on the site to find the RAM suitable for my new machine)

    When I installed both cards in my new 24"iMac 2.8ghz that arrived this morning the machine would not startup. It would only work with one of the new 2GB cards combined with a 1GB card that came with the machine. In that combination 3GB was visible and the speed was shown as 667mhz. But putting BOTH 2gb cards in failed every time.

    I am returning the 4GB pack and they will send me a new pack at 667MHZ speeds. The Crucial guy said that they have been getting similar complaints from others who have bought this pack, but apparently some machines are fine.

    Vanilla
     

Share This Page