Sapphire 7950 Mac Problems

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by patiarnold, Nov 29, 2013.

  1. patiarnold macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2013
    #1
    Hey there,

    I have some problems with my new 7950 Sapphire Mac Edition and just wanted to check if anyone has a solution before returning the card.
    My Mac Pro is a 4.1 with the 2 x 2.26 processors running 10.9 Mavericks. Whenever I use the card in PC-mode it works fine but without bootscreen of course. When I put the card to Mac-mode it does show the bootscreen but whenever Mavericks is up the display turns black again. For me this seems to be an issue with the drivers eventhough I don’t quite understand why the card works in PC-mode then.

    Did anyone have similar problems with the 7950?
     
  2. DanielCoffey macrumors 65816

    DanielCoffey

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Location:
    Edinburgh, UK
    #2
    You should be able to use it in Mac Mode exclusively.

    Which output from the card are you using? It is likely that only certain outputs are enabled in Mac Mode.
     
  3. patiarnold thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2013
    #3
    I have a 23" Cinema Display that I connect via DVI. Just tried it on one of the DP with an adapter and there it works perfectly. Thank you very much!
    So why do they say the card had an DVI-Port when it actually doesn't work?
     
  4. GP-SE macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2013
    #4
    leave it set on "Mac Mode" all the time, the only reason for the PC or MAC switch is for when it's in an actual PC with BIOS. On a Mac leave it in MAC mode, regardless if you're in windows or OSX.

    I agree the issue could be the output you're using on the card, are you using DVI or DisplayPort? those should work fine with Mavericks. If it still doesn't work then perhaps re-install Mavericks. Just be sure the card's hardware switch is set to "MAC" when used in your Macintosh, as this enables EFI firmware which the mac needs to correctly identify the card.
     
  5. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #5
    In genuine Sapphire Mac Edition all ports should work in OSX, regardless BIOS switch position. "Mac" BIOS loads different framebuffer than "PC" one, but Mac Edition has all port matched with both of them. Didn't you install Sapphire drivers? If so, this is most likely the culprit. Drivers are mean for 10.7 only and could cause troubles in 10.9.
     
  6. patiarnold, Dec 1, 2013
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2013

    patiarnold thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2013
    #6
    Well there are actually no drivers for 10.9 - if I try to install the ones that came with the card it tells me that no drivers are required for my system.
    So does this mean the card is broken and I should return it?

    Edit: Just tried out something else. If I start up with the Display connected to DVI it doesn't get recognised and the screen turns black. If I start up connected to MDP and then change to DVI while the system is running the Display works but gets recognised with the wrong resolution. So the DVI-port seems to work actually but shows some strange behavior. Does anyone have an explanation for this?
     
  7. cal6n macrumors 68000

    cal6n

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Location:
    Gloucester, UK
    #7
    Have you tried resetting PRAM and SMC? If corrupted, they can sometimes cause issues at boot time.
     
  8. patiarnold, Dec 5, 2013
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2013

    patiarnold thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2013
    #8
    I tried both and it didn't make any difference unfortunately.

    Well, ok. So maybe it's actually the Cinema Display that causes that error? It turns black after booting. But if I unplug and reconnect it with DVI it works fine. This only happens with the DVI-port. It seems as if it turns into sleepmode after booting for some reason.
     
  9. Cubemmal macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2013
    #9
    The card works fine for me. I did nothing when I got it about four months ago, just checked that the switch was set for Mac mode and installed it. I didn't install any drivers either. It works just as well in Mavericks.
     
  10. MattDSLR macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Location:
    Canada

Share This Page