Sapphire Pulse RX580 not well recognised on MacPro 4.1@5.1??

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by donvito4ever, May 31, 2019.

  1. donvito4ever macrumors member

    donvito4ever

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2016
    #1
    I'm nos satisfaced with the benchmark of my system, and I don't know whats is wrong...

    For example, I was instaled MacX Video Converter Pro (Free this days) which promote the 3 player hardware improvement to recode videos and, the AMD Radeon RX580 is compatible... but not in my computer ¿¿¿???

    I'm thinking that my system don't recognise ok the graphic card and don't use his power... It's like no drivers loaded...

    This is the "error" that I have when I try to entable de hardware acceleration:

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    I have the reference model that Apple told that will be compatible with Mojave...... What is wrong??
     
  2. donvito4ever thread starter macrumors member

    donvito4ever

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2016
    #3
  3. Ludacrisvp macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    #4
    The Mac Pros never had this kind of acceleration before and now that we have it via modification i'd say that it likely will be able to keep some people from needing to buy a newer mac, like the iMacPro for example.
     
  4. donvito4ever thread starter macrumors member

    donvito4ever

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2016
    #5
    But I don't understand what's mean Apple when says that Sapphire Radeon Pulse RX580 is full supported by Mojave....

    For me, full support is full support, with, for example, hardware encode/decode without hacks...
     
  5. tsialex macrumors 601

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #6
    Apple never supported hardware encode/decode with a MP5,1, so, for Apple, it's fully supported.
     
  6. jscipione macrumors regular

    jscipione

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2017
    #7
    Does the 2017 or 2019 iMac with RX Pro 580 support hardware video encode using the AMD as opposed to integrated Intel GPU? Does AMD GPU encoding work if you pony up for the Vega 48 in the 2019 iMac? The results of the following PeterPC hackintosh video indicate that the answer is no, only the iMac Pro and the hacked Mac Pro pull off that trick off so far:


    10.15 might add support for RX 580 on iMac, we'll learn soon enough (and then someone can hack it onto cMP.)
     
  7. tsialex macrumors 601

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #8
    AFAIK, only iMac Pro has GPU hardware encoding/decoding and that is because the Xeon used in it don't have QuickSync. Every other Mac that have hardware encoding/decoding uses QuickSync.
     
  8. h9826790 macrumors G5

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #9
    Please make an official complaint / bug report to Apple.

    All we can do here is just find out the work around.

    Quite a few of us keep doing that for years. And we now have NVMe boot, 5GT/s link speed for PCIe 3.0 cards in slot 1 and 2, HDMI audio… natively.

    Our effort not necessary has good outcome.

    E.g. the AMD hwaccel was partially activated back in 10.14.0. We submitted quite a few reports, and Apple end up decide completely remove the hwaccel from cMP since 10.14.1.

    But TBH, 10.14.5 is quite stable now. And the work around I discovered is definitely working (except HEVC encoding). Not much to lose now.

    If Apple “fix” that in 10.14.6, then all of us will be happy. But if they block our work around in 10.14.6, then we can still use 10.14.5 with WhateverGreen.
     
  9. crjackson2134 macrumors 601

    crjackson2134

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #10
    If they fix this I will be shocked. I’m on 10.14.6 DP with no change, and I expect it’s finished already, but not released yet. I was expecting the final a couple of days ago, but I guess they are holding it until Apple event in 2 days.
     
  10. iluvmacs99, Jun 1, 2019
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2019

    iluvmacs99 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2019
    #11
    Your setup was not meant to support Level 3 hardware acceleration. The software you are using is the same as VideoProc made by Digiarty and unfortunately, when I asked them about this, they are as dodgy as a snake oil salesman. Basically, a Intel Xeon equipped machine with a GPU installed will not activate Level 3 acceleration unless you have a Vega equipped GPU like I think in the iMac Pro or a Mac Mini 2018 equipped with an eGPU Vega GPU. I think the requirements are quite high for level 3 acceleration specifically because, you only get GPU assisted encoding of h.264, whereas all the decoding, A/V muxing and mixing stuff are done with the CPU and which it will be if you are ripping a DVD or any content. With Quicksync, you get BOTH encoding and decoding of h.264 with Broadwell chipset of Core i series CPUs onwards, which is why your Xeon Mac Pro can not support Level 3 acceleration. Apple actually prefers the h.264 and hevc done via the VideoToolBox using the Intel Quicksync and the new T2 security chip. The Xeon wasn't meant to do this stuff. The Xeon was designed to deal with high data volume that you will encounter with ProRes, CinemaDNG and intra frame files. Quicksync, however, will simultaneously encode and decode h.264 on the fly starting from the Broadwell chipset and in the Coffee Lake chipset will provide better encoding and decoding features combined with the T2 security chip.

    The patch with the h.264 hardware acceleration was to use the GPU for what Apple wants Quicksync to perform, but provide support because Xeon macs will never get Quicksync. All in all, Quicksync should work much faster and more efficient than using a GPU with h.264/h.265, which had been clearly demonstrated with the T2 chip and you can use this via Handbrake via the VideoToolBox selection to do the encoding, so essentially making perhaps all older Mac Pro obsolete as well as other older macs. I believe the newer Mac Pro 7,1 should support the newer T series chip that can help with this.
     
  11. donvito4ever thread starter macrumors member

    donvito4ever

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2016
    #12
    How can I do this? Where I have to write? In English, or can I write in my natural language?
     
  12. h9826790 macrumors G5

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #13
    Go to here.

    https://bugreport.apple.com

    I always submit the reports in English, not sure if other language can work (I am NOT English native speaker as well).
     

Share This Page

12 May 31, 2019