SAPPHIRE Radeon HD 6570 (1GB DDR3) works with my 2006 Mac Pro

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by krkh99, Dec 22, 2012.

  1. krkh99 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    #1
    Hi guys, a few days ago I bought the SAPPHIRE Radeon HD 6570 (1GB DDR3) and installed it in my Mac Pro.

    Tried booting with 10.5.8, did not work
    Tried booting with 10.6.8, and it works!

    The only problem is that the grey Apple boot up screen does not appear, does anybody know why?

    Here is the link to my installation video
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-zfSgilta3o
     
  2. Spacedust macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #2
    Mac Pro card require EFI inside. Only Apple designed cards for Apple Mac Pro got it and some flashed PC cards.
     
  3. krkh99 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    #3
    Alrighty, thanks for the info!
     
  4. bkawashima macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Location:
    Spain, Europe
    #4
    Hi krkh99!

    It's possible that works in a Mac Pro 1.1:


    Sapphire HD6570 - 2 GB GDDR3, DVI dual, HDMI

    Same model but this one have 2gb and yours 1 gb.

    What do you think?
     
  5. Mac Mini Pro macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2013
    #5
    Not much point really. The 5770 can already use up nearly all the 1,1's PCI-e resources.
    Even the 5870 is twiddling its thumbs a much of the time waiting for the slow 1.0 interface to feed it data. You need the PCI-e 2.0 of the 3,1 and later to actually take advantage of that card.
     
  6. bkawashima macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Location:
    Spain, Europe
    #6
    Thanks for your reply...
     
  7. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #7
    Don't thank, he has no clue what he's talking about. And he adores to spread false information.
    Don't you, 300D? ;)

    6570 is ultra low end card, about half raw power of 5770, which is entry level card.
    If 1GB works, 2GB will do as well.
     
  8. bkawashima macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Location:
    Spain, Europe
    #8
    hahaha :)
    Then I'll try... I don't saw any diference between 1gb vs 2 gb version...
     
  9. bkawashima macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Location:
    Spain, Europe
    #9
    Upgrade done !!!

    And works so fine! :)
    Sapphire HD6570 - 2 GB GDDR3, DVI dual, HDMI via Amazon Spain 56 EUR

    probably the 4 GB version also works because it's the same, only goes "faster".

    Great deal

    Thanks for your advices.
     
  10. krkh99 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    #10
    UPDATE

    I have sold my old Mac Pro (2006 model) and I recently bought a Mac Pro (2009 model 8 core).

    I tried using a new AMD SAPPHIRE Radeon R7 240 but it did not work.
    (I also tested it with 10.9.4, also did not work)

    Do you guys know any new PC GPU that will work with the 2009 Mac Pro?

    I am currently on 10.9.2
     
  11. Macsonic macrumors 65816

    Macsonic

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Location:
    Earth
    #11
    Congrats on your new purchase. You can try a PC AMD 7950 or AMD 7970 as these are one of the latest GPUs for your 2009 Mac Pro. If you're open to Nvidia cards, you can try the PC Nvidia 660GTX, 670GTX or 680GTX.
     
  12. krkh99 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    #12
    Thanks for the advice bro

    ----------

    Ok, I read this post
    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1440150
    and decided to try out the LEADTEK GEFORCE GTX 650, and guess what guys, it worked! :)

    So I decided to purchase the GPU. :)

    [​IMG]
     
  13. m312008 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    #13
    I have a mac pro 3.1 early 2008 and ordered this card from amazon (It seems similar to the one mentioned above):

    "SAPPHIRE HD6570 2048MB DDR3 128bit PCI-E HDMI DVI"

    however it doesn't work. The card I received seems to actually be a
    "Sapphire HD 6570 Platinum 2 GB", if that makes a difference.

    I can use screen sharing to see the desktop and it seems that it did not find the graphics card at all. Any ideas? Is there a way to make it work?
     
  14. krkh99 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    #14
    Hmm, I really don't know how to help you, unless if you could lend the GPU to me . I am from Malaysia btw.
     
  15. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #15
    Did you try reseat the card?
     
  16. m312008 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    #16
    I tried putting the card in slot one a few times and also in each of the other slots.
    I wonder if there is something different about the "platinum" version?
     
  17. krkh99 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    #17
    Hmm, you are running a 2008 Mac Pro, back then I tested the card with a 2006 Mac Pro... I am not sure...

    Btw what OS are you running now?
     
  18. m312008 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    #18
    Its a mac pro early 2008 with Mavericks.

    The original graphics card is showing the same problem, so I guess it is possible that it isn't the fault of the graphics card itself. Not sure what else could cause the card to not be recognised.

    I've seen posts that SAPPHIRE Radeon HD 6570 should work, but there seem to be lots of different versions of the card.
     
  19. krkh99 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    #19
    Did the box look the same as the one in my video above?
     
  20. m312008 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    #20
  21. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #21
    Try another slot if card isn't visible in ASP.
     
  22. m312008 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    #22
    I tried all four slots already.

    Is there something I should look for in /var/log/system.log or somewhere that would indicate the error?
     
  23. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #23
    If the MP does not recognize hardware at all, nothing will be logged.

    Does ASP–>Graphics/Displays list anything? You won't be able to see what's under PCIe cards obviously, but Graphics/Display should see the card at least as "VGA".
     
  24. m312008 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    #24
    In the mean time I put the original card back in, which also doesn't work,
    and get this under "About this Mac ..." using screen sharing:

    Graphics: /*empty*/

    Display:

    Type: GPU
    Bus: PCIe
    Slot: Slot-1
    PCIe Lane Width: x16
    Vendor: ATI (0x1002)
    Device ID: 0x9580
    Revision ID: 0x0000
    Kernel Extension Info: No Kext Loaded
    Displays:
    Display:
    Resolution: 1280 x 1024 @ 60 Hz
    Pixel Depth: 32-Bit Color (ARGB8888)
    Main Display: Yes

    PCI Cards:

    There was an error while gathering PCI card information.

    The display is a Dell UltraSharp U2412M set at 1920 x 1200.

    I wonder if the PCI error is the cause?
     
  25. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #25
    PCIe error is when you have non-EFI GPU installed.

    Does ASP see the 6570?
     

Share This Page