Sapphire Radeon PULSE RX 560 4GB questions

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by skizzo, May 2, 2018.

  1. skizzo macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2018
    #1
    So I currently have a GT 120 (stock card) installed but want to have something a little better for basically casual gaming. I need to know I can get audio output through either the Display Port and/or HDMI ports since I will want to be doing said gaming on an HDTV with HDMI input

    My system is a Mac Pro 4,1 (5,1 firmware) running 10.13.4

    #1) My main question is does audio output work through the display port or HDMI outputs of the Sapphire Radeon Pulse RX 560 4GB GPU without any further modifications?

    #2) If modifications are required, would I follow the instructions found in the "GUIDE: HDMI Audio" thread? (https://forums.macrumors.com/threads/guide-hdmi-audio.1499797/)

    #3) I am interested in still maintaining the boot screen. I know this can be done by simply swapping the GT 120 in as needed. For easy workflow though I am wondering if it makes sense for me to install the Sapphire Radeon Pulse RX 560 4GB into slot #1, and also install the GT 120 into slot #2? My end goal here would be to hook up two monitors to the RX 560 as my main working screens (will use DVI for 1st monitor and then DP or HDMI for the 2nd monitor), and then have a 3rd monitor hooked up to the GT 120 through DVI. Will the boot screen display on the monitor hooked up to the GT 120? This 3rd monitor is going to be more of a "auxiliary" work space and I will actually be leaving the monitor powered off unless I need the boot screen or want some extra space.
     
  2. Jayson A macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2014
    #2
    You should have a boot screen on whichever monitor is plugged into the GT 120. Keeping both cards in the machine shouldn't cause any problems.
     
  3. t8er8 macrumors regular

    t8er8

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2017
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    #3
    Yeah you shouldn’t have any problems seeing a boot screen on the monitor plugged into the gt 120 but you’re not getting a boot screen on the rx 560 anytime soon
     
  4. skizzo thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2018
    #4
    Thanks for the feedback Jayson A & t8er8

    I have found some either conflicting, or confusing (to me at least) info on this GPU in regards to High Sierra. So if anyone has used this GPU with 10.13.4 please share your experiences with it.

    This post here (https://forums.macrumors.com/thread...os-10-12-6-10-13.2050945/page-8#post-25971499) specifically claims it works fine but if others chimed in I would feel more at ease making a purchase. I am deff making sure the seller takes returns just incase I need to get a 570 or 580, or 470 or 480 instead for compatibility reasons.
     
  5. h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #5
    That post didn't say which Sapphire card he used. But anyway, the PUSLE usually work well on cMP. If you can refund / upgrade. Then nothing to fear. Why not give it a try?

    The fact is you won't know the result until you try it.

    Even buy the exact same model, the PCB, firmware, power connectors, VRAM manufacture... can still be different. And no guarantee the card can work on cMP. The only way to tell is to buy one and try it.
     
  6. t8er8 macrumors regular

    t8er8

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2017
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    #6
    I bought this exact card for my Mac Pro 3,1 unfortunately it’s too old to run it and runs into a lot of issues. This weekend I’m getting a Mac Pro 5,1 because from what I’ve heard it works In there OOB. I am almost positive that it works in Mac Pro 5,1’s as long as you’re updated to 10.13.4 and later you really shouldn’t run into any problems. Anyway this weekend I’ll get it up and running and I’ll inform you on any problems and even test the audio through hdmi and DisplayPort if you want
     
  7. skizzo thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2018
    #7
    Thanks for the replies. All valid points. I found some good price points on ebay but the first few I found did not offer returns so I was skeptical of making a purchase I would have to resell rather than return. I have since found at least one that offers returns but of course I'd like to avoid having to pay for return shipping and/or restock fees due to my lack of experience in GPU compatibility

    t8er8 - if you happen to get to try yours out before I pull the trigger on a purchase and test it myself please do share. Really appreciate the sharing of knowledge! I will do the same once I finally decide on one, just got to make up my mind on what I really want and this was the best bang for my buck it seemed
     
  8. Jayson A macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2014
    #8
    The Sapphire PULSE RX 580 should also work just fine in Sierra 10.12.6
     
  9. burnthefires macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2017
    #9
    I am a very satisfied user of a Pulse RX560 4GB (112670020G) - works perfectly fine even though it required kext patching in 10.12 but no good news for your scenario.
    Unfortunately under the PCI tab in System Info there is a Audio Device (HDMI Audio) in the corresponding PCI Slot, but there's no driver installed.
     
  10. h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #10
    https://forums.macrumors.com/threads/guide-hdmi-audio.1499797/
     
  11. t8er8 macrumors regular

    t8er8

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2017
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    #11
    Hi there! I’m overjoyed to tell you that after updating the Mac Pro 5,1 (Nehalem) that I bought, to 10.13.4 it works perfectly. I haven’t yet checked performance but I’ll get back to you on t, mine was a 4gb pulse sapphire Radeon rx 560 exactly
     
  12. DocJMB macrumors newbie

    DocJMB

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2018
    #12
    --- Post Merged, Sep 20, 2018 ---
    t8er8..
    Also a CDN running my MacPro 5,1 on 10.13.6 - need a metal compatible card for Mojave
    1. Was the RX 560 flashed for Mac before your install?
    2. Where did you get it?
    3. Was it a simple swap-out install?
    4. Does it give you the boot screen etc?
    5. Any advice?
    Thanks!
    …John
     
  13. t8er8 macrumors regular

    t8er8

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2017
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    #13
    1. No it wasn’t flashed, nor can it be flashed
    2. Got it at Canada computers, not sure if they still sell them.
    3. As long a see you’re on High Sierra 10.13.6 with the new BIOS 138.0.0.0.0 you should run into 0 problems with anything. It’s out of the box installation, you’ll need the 6pin PCIE power cable, same as one on the HD 5770 that’s likely what you already have.
    4. No boot screen as of recently, but the support for it should hopefully be coming. But recovery mode works perfectly
    5. Works great In Mojave with no noticeable problems, if you’re still on high Sierra and have the 560 in you might encouter some screen flickering, this is fixed when you update you firmware to 138.0.0.0.0 on Mojave, if you’re not on bootrom .89 right now, you’ll need to be there to install Mojave with the 138 firmware. You’ll need a flashed gpu to install .89 but not for 138
     
  14. CubeHacker macrumors 65816

    CubeHacker

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    #14

    I just installed a 560 into my 8-core 4,1. No boot screen as expected, but does seem to run the Mojave with Metal enabled. The only issue I have is that there is a constant screen flicking when redrawing a window. I can correct it by changing the screen resolution in system preferences and then back to native. It only lasts until a reboot unfortunately. Otherwise seems to work well, and I can stream 4k60 youtube with no dropped frames!
     
  15. t8er8 macrumors regular

    t8er8

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2017
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    #15
    Are you on bootrom version 138? Because that screen flickering has been fixed for many with that firmware update.
     
  16. CubeHacker macrumors 65816

    CubeHacker

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    #16
    No, i'm running 41.0081.B08. I have no luck upgrading it, always get a "ERROR 5770" no matter what I try.
     
  17. SneakyTLoD, Sep 20, 2018
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2018

    SneakyTLoD macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2018
    #17
    A reference RX480 would be much faster than the RX560 and around the same price. Just FYI
    --- Post Merged, Sep 20, 2018 ---
    So you are running Mojave through the Dosdude Patcher? I would definitely recommend updating your 4,1 to a 5,1 and installing the the 138.0.0.0.0 firmware. The updated microcodes are worth the process alone not to mention the correct PCI speeds.
     
  18. tsialex macrumors 68040

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #18
    Dump your BootROM with ROMTool, I'll upgrade it to 138.0.0.0.0 for you.

    First boot Recovery, open Terminal and disable SIP:
    Code:
    csrutil disable
    
    Then download ROMTool.zip and dump your ROM. Compress and PM me it.
     
  19. SneakyTLoD macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2018
    #19
    Love how passionate you are about the community man! We need more people like you in this world!
     

Share This Page