iPhone Sbsettings data toggle

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by jdaniel, Sep 15, 2013.

  1. jdaniel macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    #1
    I had recently used ilex rat to clear my phone of all tweaks and I'm redoing sbsettings but it doesn't quite work like it used to and I have no idea what's wrong.

    I used to have a data toggle that would allow me to toggle the mobile data on and off easy peasy no fuss no glitch. Now when I try it, it is glitchy, and also whatever I try, the 3G toggle does not show up.

    Any suggestions for an easy fix? I've tried uninstall and reinstall sbsettings but it doesn't work I need to try n erase all sbsettings preferences some how
     
  2. TriJetHero macrumors 601

    TriJetHero

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    World
    #2
    You can try reinstalling sbsettings toggles file in Cydia.

    Toggles can be shown or hidden in sbsettings, menu, set windows toggles
     
  3. jdaniel thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    #3
    As mentioned done that
     
  4. TriJetHero macrumors 601

    TriJetHero

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    World
    #4
    Try safe mode and uninstall

    com.iptm.bigboss.sbsettings.plist is located in var/mobile/library/preferences

    Remove it, reboot and reinstall sbsettings.
     
  5. jdaniel thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    #5
    Great I managed to remove all sorts of other un-used preferences.. there should be a tweak that does that....

    The 3G thing still doesnt appear but I think that is a bigger issue with that options not being available at all. but i managed to get the data toggle to stop being glitchy. Thanks :)
     
  6. braddick macrumors 68040

    braddick

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Location:
    Encinitas, CA
    #6
    There is a tweak that does that.
    iCleaner Pro (will need to add the source for it first).
     
  7. jdaniel thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    #7
    Have that doesn't do as advertised coz I saw tons of preferences in there that's not supposed to be after cleaning
     
  8. braddick macrumors 68040

    braddick

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Location:
    Encinitas, CA
    #8
    That is useful information.
    Would you please tell me where you looked in iFile and saw those useless files on your iPhone?

    I'd like to double check mine too.
     
  9. jdaniel thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    #9
    There :)
     
  10. braddick macrumors 68040

    braddick

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Location:
    Encinitas, CA
    #10
    Thank you.
    I'm all about removing stuff my iPhone doesn't need.
     
  11. darricksailo macrumors 601

    darricksailo

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    #11
    Whether or not you have the 3G toggle depends on if your carrier allows it. I think having a LTE toggle introduces technical complications to have a 3G toggle too and I'm guessing it's much easier for the carriers to just remove the 3G toggle then to work about the complications and have both toggles
     

Share This Page