SBSettings not working

Discussion in 'iPod touch Hacks' started by Choops, Aug 12, 2010.

  1. Choops macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    #1
    I am not sure if it is just me that has this problem.

    I jailbroke my IPod touch 3rd Gen not to long ago with JailBreakMe.com

    I have Winterboard and all other JB apps and things but when I try and install SBSettings with the
    "thebigboss.org"
    and "thebigbodd.org/beta.." sources I get an error message when I download and I am unable to get it.

    I am annoyed because each time i try i have to respring and it is time consuming reloading Cydia.

    HELP

    "Error Message: http://thebigboss.org HTTP/1.1 404 Not Found"
     
  2. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #2
    BigBoss may be down at the moment. Try again in an hour or so. It may take up to three days for the repo to be properly working again.
     
  3. Choops thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    #3
    See thats the thing I have been trying this for quite some time now i would say about a week or 2
     
  4. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #4
    If you go to thebigboss.org on your desktop computer, does it load? If it does make sure your iPod is using the same Internet connection as the desktop.
     
  5. Choops thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    #5
    Yes it does load and yes I am on the same connection.

    I just wanna figure this out it is one of those things you will stay at till it is done you know?

    Thanks for your quick response.

    I would appreciate if you would also go forum hopping with me for the answer :D
     
  6. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #6
    Have you tried to manually download and install it?
     
  7. Choops thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    #7
    No I was not aware I could.

    Can you give me step by step?
     
  8. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
  9. Choops thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    #9
  10. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #10
    First install and setup OpenSSH: http://www.iclarified.com/entry/index.php?enid=3221
    Install MobileTerminal for iOS 4: http://www.podzombie.com/2010/08/le...-v4-2-6-the-easy-way-ios4-compatible-version/
    Then change your root password: http://www.iclarified.com/entry/index.php?enid=5883
    Click the "deb" next to the red download text near the bottom of this page: http://ipod-touch-max.ru/cydia/index.php?cat=package&id=4244#
    SSH the .deb file you just downloaded into var\root\mobile\media\Cydia\AutoInstall on your iPod then restart it.
     
  11. Choops thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    #11
    And I will have to have my IPod connected to do this?
     
  12. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #12
    It needs to be connected to the Internet and the same WiFi network as the computer you are using to SSH into your iPod with.
     
  13. Choops thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    #13
    Okay sweet :D

    I got the SSH goin now I am finding the folder. Thanks
     
  14. Choops thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    #14
    Okay so I added the Cydia, and AutoInstall folder because I did not have them but now how do I install it from the file?
     
  15. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #15
    You put the deb in there using the SSH program on your computer, then restart the iPhone. It should install when the iPhone restarts. It may take two restarts before it shows up when you swipe the status bar.
     
  16. Choops thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    #16

    Okay and does it matter if I am running 4.0? I remember there being a bug with the menu popping up
     
  17. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #17
    I was not aware of such a bug. But it couldn't hurt to try. Just make sure you have your iPhone backed up in iTunes before you do anything else to it.
     
  18. Choops thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    #18
    **** yes I got it :D
    Thanks so much Intell :p
     
  19. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #19
    Glad to hear it. Just asking, but you did change your root password right? That part is very important.
     
  20. Choops thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    #20
    Yeah I changed it to Password... lol
     
  21. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #21
    Nice :D That's better then "alpine".
     
  22. Choops thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    #22
    Whats wrong with alpine?
     
  23. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #23
    Alpine is the default for all iDevices. If your on a public WiFi, someone could get into your iPhone and really mess it up or gain access to personal data.
     
  24. Choops thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    #24
    Thanks for the headsup
     

Share This Page