SC2 Mac client

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by jpeezy, Apr 28, 2010.

  1. jpeezy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
  2. Jeeg macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
  3. Plasmastrike macrumors newbie

    Plasmastrike

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    #3
    Wow, I'm getting horrid frame rates on a 330M Core i7. Much worse than when I was using Boot Camp.

    Automatic Graphics Switching is unchecked.. hmm..
     
  4. murdercitydevil macrumors 68000

    murdercitydevil

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Location:
    california
    #4
    I hate how things are inevitably "dumbed" down for the mac equivalent. instead of displaying the download speed, the downloader just says "normal".

    also why is the mac version more than twice as large as the windows version?
     
  5. Mystikal macrumors 68020

    Mystikal

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Location:
    Irvine, CA
    #5
    Anyone have a spare key so I dont have to wait for amazon / deal with gamestop? Pplleeeaaassseeee?
     
  6. murdercitydevil macrumors 68000

    murdercitydevil

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Location:
    california
    #6
    if you preorder at a retail gamestop it's only 5 bucks. you don't actually pay for the full game.
     
  7. Mystikal macrumors 68020

    Mystikal

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Location:
    Irvine, CA
    #7
    I feel like thats my only option for a legit copy. Ill just do it online and wait a day for the code so I can have less time at gamestop.
     
  8. Stepint0sh macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Location:
    The Netherlands
  9. murdercitydevil macrumors 68000

    murdercitydevil

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Location:
    california
    #9
    lol you must really hate gamestop. I was in there for a total of maybe 2 minutes.
     
  10. Mystikal macrumors 68020

    Mystikal

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Location:
    Irvine, CA
    #10
    Its not that I hate them, its just they ask you to preorder 7 different games each visit and its pretty annoying.
     
  11. boonlar macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
  12. Mystikal macrumors 68020

    Mystikal

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Location:
    Irvine, CA
    #12
    Plug in a mouse?
     
  13. dlb253 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Location:
    Arizona
    #13
    In sc1, if you held down "command" while clicking, it acted as a right-click. Maybe its the same for SC2.
     
  14. elpmas macrumors 68000

    elpmas

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Location:
    Where the fresh snow don't go.
    #14
    i would rather do this than hold down cmd lol
     
  15. murdercitydevil macrumors 68000

    murdercitydevil

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Location:
    california
    #15
    i assume two finger clicks don't work?

    and why would you want to play without a mouse anyway?
     
  16. Kadman macrumors 65816

    Kadman

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    #16
    I never use a mouse for gaming....

    Trackball FTW! :D
     
  17. MBHockey macrumors 68040

    MBHockey

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Location:
    New York
    #17
    How bad? Also how do you get SC2 to tell you the frame rate in OS X? In Windows I was using fraps.

    What were your grpahics settings in boot camp?

    If you look at the Mac tech support forums for the SC2 beta you'll see it's filled with people saying the same as you. =\

    http://forums.battle.net/board.html?forumId=26795000&sid=5000
     
  18. MBHockey macrumors 68040

    MBHockey

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Location:
    New York
    #18
    Haha, is this a joke? Playing SC on a trackpad??
     
  19. zaphoyd macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    Wisconsin/Illinois
    #19
    Nothing was "dumbed down", Download Speed is simply a bit of text they use to show whether the download is currently being throttled by turning background downloading on/off or if there are firewall issues blocking bittorrent ports. You can see the exact upload and download speed two lines down next to "Download/Upload Rate"
     
  20. vong macrumors 6502a

    vong

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    #20
    guessing from your Location, you are not from the US. SC2 beta MAC is only for U.S. atm.
     
  21. Cali3350 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    #21
    Performance seems notably worse than the Windows counterpart, but thats to be expected. Everything seems to be running stably at least.
     
  22. UKBeast macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Location:
    Turkey
    #22
    Does anyone have an idea about how to play this game in the uk ?
     
  23. butters149 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    #23
    so should i just continue to play this on windows 7? Or go with the mac and choose the hgih performance setting (I have the late 2009 with 2 graphic cards)
     
  24. butters149 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    #24
    Does anybody know if PC and MAC people can play with each other?
     
  25. MyRumors macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009

Share This Page