Scanning solution for TWAIN in Mavericks, Yosemite

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by robgendreau, Aug 11, 2014.

  1. robgendreau macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    #1
    I posted this info elsewhere (under a Canon P-150 thread) but thought it might help a lot of others that use TWAIN scanners in Mavericks. My experience is with Canon P-150M and Canoscan 8800F, but this works with others as well.

    Thanks to janegil at http://janegil.net for figuring this solution out, kraypsu here for alerting me to it, and Thorsten Lemke, developer of Graphic Converter for helping me as well.

    Basically, the TWAIN drivers Canon has are 32 bit. So although for me they work with the native Canon software, it's often less than desirable. They didn't work with Image Capture. I could start Graphic Converter in 32 bit, and scan, but some applications don't let you do that (I noticed that although Photoshop CS6 can do 32 bit, my version as installed is only 64). And some applications don't do TWAIN.

    So if you're having problems see here:

    http://janegil.net/2014/01/twain-scanners-in-os-x-maverick/

    He figured out the missing ingredient, TWAINbridge. This can install it and your scanner will now appear in Image Capture as a device. You'd need a recent TWAIN driver in addition (Canon had ones circa 2012 for my scanners), and there are links there for TWAIN SANE drivers if you need them. And Photoshop requires a TWAIN plugin, BTW, for scanning BUT with TWAINbridge installed you can scan from the devices listed in Image Capture. Pretty sweet, no? ;)

    And even cooler, I installed it in the Yosemite public beta. And got my 8800F to show up and scan in Image Capture as well.
     
  2. Riddle53 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
  3. rhett7660 macrumors G4

    rhett7660

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Sunny, Southern California
    #3


    I know this is an old thread but thank you very much for the link! Wallet saver, was worried I would need to purchase a new printer/scanner/fax machine! I have already emailed Canon and they have not responded, so this post saved the day!

    Works under Preview and YEP, but not under Acrobat 8 pro. But at least I can still scan.

    Using 10.10.2
     
  4. Speed38 macrumors member

    Speed38

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2011
    Location:
    WDC Metro area
    #4
    Well, here I am with the same problem running High Sierra and unable to use a perfectly good CanoScan 8800f. Unfortunately when I go to either of the janegil URLs, I get...

    This page isn’t working
    janegil.net is currently unable to handle this request.

    Can someone steer me in the right direction/help me to find instructions on installing TWAINbridge, etc.?
     
  5. CoastalOR macrumors 68020

    CoastalOR

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2015
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    #5
    The links do not work for me and I do not have the TWAIN Bridge information either.

    Have you looked at VueScan (unfortunately it is not free)? I checked their support and it lists the CanoScan 8800f.
     
  6. Speed38 macrumors member

    Speed38

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2011
    Location:
    WDC Metro area
    #6
  7. robgendreau thread starter macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    #7
    I gave up on TWAIN; the hack broke a while ago. I just got VueScan and it works great. I had another document scanner that got left behind, and so now I use it with two scanners, so it's well worth having in my case. Not to mention most of my software won't interact with TWAIN now anyway.
     
  8. Speed38 macrumors member

    Speed38

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2011
    Location:
    WDC Metro area
    #8
    Merci, I think I shall abandon the hunt, maybe sell the old Canoscan 8800F to someone who has no intentions of proceeding beyond El Capitan, with which it works just fine.
     
  9. rhett7660 macrumors G4

    rhett7660

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Sunny, Southern California
    #9
    Yup, it worked until I upgraded OS's. So I ended up selling my old scanner, I purchasing a new one. I did not get another Canon scanner, as much as I loved that one. I still have a Canon printer, and so far that has been working fine.

    Sorry, I don't have an answer for you.
     
  10. TonyK macrumors 6502a

    TonyK

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    #10
    so 10.11 works with a Canon scanner, like 8600F, but not 10.12. I'll have to try that as I have the Canon scanner 8600F and a system running 10.11 and another running 10.12.
     

Share This Page