Screen goes blank on 24 LED when I close the Lid

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Greenhoe, Jan 20, 2009.

  1. Greenhoe macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    #1
    Hi,
    I just purchased the Apple LED Cinema Display and I have it hooked up to my new MBP but when I close my MBP lid my 24 LED screen now also goes blank as I have the 24in Screen set as my main monitor.

    Do I have to change something in the settings or how can I fix this. Thanks

    UPDATE

    i have it working now in clamshell mode, but now if I've been using my 24 ACD for a while then open my MBP out of clamshell mode, the laptop screen does not come back on and I have to restart my MBP to get it working.
     
  2. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #2
    Uh... yeah. You hook up your keyboard and mouse, close the computer, and then wake it up while it is closed to keep using the display.
     
  3. Sehnsucht macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    #3
    He has a point, though. If I had that setup, I'd rather keep my MBP "closed and put away" and still use the ACD as if it were an iMac. I wouldn't have any reason to keep the MBP open if I had a separate keyboard and mouse hooked up to the ACD! I messed around with this in the Apple store and never could figure out how to get the damn thing to quit sleeping the display every time I closed the MBP's lid. Tweaked setting after setting...nothing. WTF. :eek:
     
  4. theLimit macrumors 6502a

    theLimit

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Location:
    up tha holler, acrost tha crick
    #4
    To use clamshell mode, you have to have monitor, keyboard, mouse, and power connected. With all these connected and the lid closed, push a button on the keyboard to wake the machine. That's how it's worked forever.
     
  5. plinden macrumors 68040

    plinden

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    #5
    Does InsomniaX work with Leopard? I know it did with Leopard since I had it on my wife's MacBook, but I haven't tried with Leopard.
     
  6. brentsg macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    #6
    You guys are working at this too hard. Once you close the lid once, then re-awaken the system... you are done.

    I probably don't take mine out of clamshell mode once a month.
     
  7. Greenhoe thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    #7
    Thanks, but now when I open Lid laptop screen doesn't come on

    Thanks,
    i have it working now in clamshell mode, but now if I've been using my 24 ACD for a while then open my MBP out of clamshell mode, the laptop screen does not come back on and I have to restart my MBP to get it working.
     
  8. mikes70mustang macrumors 68000

    mikes70mustang

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Location:
    US
    #8
    Y not just have a desktop then?
     
  9. brentsg macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    #9
    Because when I'm called on to travel I need my computer... software and files intact.
     
  10. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #10
    Unplug external display to turn on internal display. No need to restart.

    Since you hard restarted, I would repair permissions, and verify disk
     
  11. Hydroxs macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #11
    Open your mbp and go to system pref. and click on display then detect display.
     
  12. Greenhoe thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    #12
    Thank you! That works great!
     
  13. PAHammond macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    #13
    Anybody got any other ideas on the same topic?

    My issue is that when I close the lid and activate clamshell mode my TV screen changes output mode and just displays a blank screen. I'm guessing for some reason once in clamshell mode the resolution has been changed?

    In addition, when I re-open the macbook the macbook screen remains blank.

    With no screen I am not able to do detect windows or change any settings so I'm left with having to reboot.

    Any ideas?
    BTW. All works fine if I leave the Macbook open!
     
  14. allegrocm macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    Location:
    Ames, IA
    #14
    Once in a while, when my MBP is hooked up to my HDTV, I'll stupidly change the monitor resolution. That failsafe dialog that's supposed to come allowing you to change back doesn't always work, and my MBP will be outputting to my TV in a resolution the TV can't use. So basically, I'll be blind. HOWEVER, when I open my MBP, my internal screen comes back on. So I enable voiceover, make sure the monitors menu widget is up in the menubar, and listen my way back to the proper resolution after closing my MBP again.
     

Share This Page