screen shots not working!!!!!!!!

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by lindsayanng, Apr 19, 2009.

  1. lindsayanng macrumors 68000

    lindsayanng

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Location:
    East Haven, CT
    #1
    I have NO IDEA what is going on, but for no reason at all, I can not take a screen shot.

    I use screen shots ALL OF THE TIME. I do graphic and web design and constantly send clients screen shots to them. I use them for my own personal use as well as business.

    All of a sudden, for no reason that I can tell.. Screen shots will not work. Command+shift+3 and Command+shift+4 will NOT work, however the other keyboard shortcuts are working just fine.. I have checked the keyboard settings and the screenshot shortcuts ARE enabled.

    Any thoughts or ideas as to what can be happening here?
     
  2. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
  3. lindsayanng thread starter macrumors 68000

    lindsayanng

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Location:
    East Haven, CT
    #3
    sorry.. generic retard question... how do i repair my permissions?
     
  4. lindsayanng thread starter macrumors 68000

    lindsayanng

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Location:
    East Haven, CT
  5. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
    #5
    High five for google! :D Let's hope it works.
     
  6. lindsayanng thread starter macrumors 68000

    lindsayanng

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Location:
    East Haven, CT
    #6
    I ran the repair, but still no screenshot ability.
     
  7. lindsayanng thread starter macrumors 68000

    lindsayanng

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Location:
    East Haven, CT
    #7
    i should note.. i do not get a blank screen or anything.. not even the camera sound.. just the BONK sound if you do somethign you are not supposed to.

    I am considering reinstalling the OS on this computer. Not only is this happening, but for SOME REASON my X11 is not working.. its THERE< and when i try to manually install, it says i can not because its already tehre, but when i try to install a program that uses X11 it says its NOT there.. Not to mention my husband thought the MAIL app would be useless and deleted it off the computer. A nice clean install might be what i need..
     
  8. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
    #8
    Yeah, you should do a time machine back up and then insert the grey install discs and do a fresh install.
     
  9. AVR2 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    #9
    You do know that as well as the keyboard shortcuts, you've got a screen capture app called Grab in your Utilities folder? Does that work, or is that not working either?
     
  10. lindsayanng thread starter macrumors 68000

    lindsayanng

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Location:
    East Haven, CT
    #10
    I just did a nice fresh install.. I have carbonite, so i used that as my backup including my 1 terrabyte hard drive. All seems to be just fine now

    Have my screen shots back.

    Yes, the app was working, but not the short cut.
     
  11. dissdnt macrumors 65816

    dissdnt

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
  12. lindsayanng thread starter macrumors 68000

    lindsayanng

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Location:
    East Haven, CT

Share This Page