Screenflow or Camtasia

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by trackbikes, Apr 14, 2011.

  1. trackbikes macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    #1
    I create lots of screen capture videos , and on my PC I use Camtasia.

    My New mac gets delivered tomorrow, Is screenflow considered to be better than camtasia? Or should i stick with camtasia?
     
  2. ECUpirate44 macrumors 603

    ECUpirate44

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Location:
    NC
  3. emiljan macrumors 6502

    emiljan

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Location:
    Michigan
  4. trackbikes thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    #4
    Thanks guys, any particular reason why it's preferable ?
     
  5. trackbikes thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    #5
    Ok time to answer my own question....

    I've been running screenflow and camtasia side by side for a few days now and in my opinion Camtasia is better. At least for my uses.

    I create 3 or 4 mp4 screen capture videos a day and I found the the fact that camtasia outputs in mp4 format is a huge benefit. I did find a workaround in screenflow by outputting as mv4 but MP4 SHOULD be an option in screenflow.


    Having worked with camtasia on a pc for a couple of years I have to say that I actually prefer the pc version to both of them, it just seems to have more features and better usability. The last may change when i get used to them both a bit more.
     
  6. Dman91 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    #6
    Hello guys

    sorry I know this threat is a bit old but had a question about screen captering in a mac

    I used Camtasia studio for screen capture for a while on my pc, but I recently bougt a 2011 2.2 ghz macbook pro, and since I WAS used to camtasia I installed the mac version , but when i export the video file it becomes very bluryy evne thoug I have set quality to Best , 1280x720 HD and tried varaity of formats, mp4 , avi , quicktime. quick time was a bit better, but still blurry compared to my actuall screen resulotion, i didn't have this problem with my pc, the output video was exactly like my screnn.

    any advice ?

    Thanks in advance :)
     

Share This Page