Second Firefox Icon In Dock?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by iAlexG, Jul 7, 2009.

  1. iAlexG macrumors 6502

    iAlexG

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Location:
    Florida, Missing Britain.
    #1
    I have started using Firefox as I found Safari unstable sometimes and I noticed when I open Firefox it adds a second icon to the dock. Exactly the same as the original one as seen below. The one I click (one the left) opens a new windows but adds a new icon on the far right. How can I stop this?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. rerelease macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Location:
    eesti
    #2
    Are you sure you're running the same Firefox? From your Applications folder, not a DMG install disk image?
     
  3. u49aa2 macrumors 6502a

    u49aa2

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Location:
    Between Heaven and Hell
    #3
    This sometimes happens, after new installation or an update. Just right click the one in the right and quit. then start enjoying the one in the left.
     
  4. kahlil88 macrumors member

    kahlil88

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Location:
    Mendocino, CA
    #4
    I've never seen that happen. It's more likely that one is from a DMG as rerelease suggested.
     
  5. neonblue2 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Location:
    Port Pirie, South Australia
    #5
    It's true, it does happen. The first time you run it, it opens another instance of itself and closes the original. I'm guessing it only happens if you haven't had Firefox installed before because before 3.5 I only had Minefield and Shiretoko optimised builds on my computer.
     
  6. iAlexG thread starter macrumors 6502

    iAlexG

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Location:
    Florida, Missing Britain.
    #6
    Thanks for the suggestions. I deleted the one on the left and replaced it with another from the app folder. Now there is no second one. Thanks
     
  7. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #7
    I had this happen when I updated from 3.0.x to 3.5.x.
    You did the right thing to correct it.
     
  8. iAlexG thread starter macrumors 6502

    iAlexG

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Location:
    Florida, Missing Britain.
    #8
    I wasnt really sure since I have only had my mac for 2 weeks :D so i was confused :confused:
     

Share This Page