second router for my Clamshell Ibook

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking' started by Garyed055, Apr 20, 2019.

  1. Garyed055, Apr 20, 2019
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2019

    Garyed055 macrumors regular

    Garyed055

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2018
    Location:
    Canton Georgia
    #1
    Hi

    I bought a airport base station router to allow my Clamshell to access my Internet how do i add it to the router already in place?

    Gary
     
  2. Garyed055 thread starter macrumors regular

    Garyed055

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2018
    Location:
    Canton Georgia
    #2
    No prob after a day I got it to working fine. Had to use a laptop running 10.4 Tiger to configure the Apple base station but its working fine now, even my Iphone SE can log onto it. Though the phone thyrows up a warning that WEP is not secure. Only remaining problem is my Clamshell running 9.2.2 can't logon it keeps getting Password wrong errors when I know the password is right

    Gary
     
  3. hobowankenobi macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2015
    Location:
    on the land line mr. smith.
    #3
    Gary....you know that ibook is a museum piece, right?

    Seriously rare. Very cool design, but hard to make anything running such an old OS work with anything current.
     
  4. Garyed055 thread starter macrumors regular

    Garyed055

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2018
    Location:
    Canton Georgia
    #4

    Indeed my friend but the point is not current but "Retro" Ive installed Simearth, Simtower, Simcity 2000, Doom, Doom II, Waiting on a CD burn to install 7th guest. Plus Final Cut Pro 2. Not to forget I solved the logon problem with the second router so I can access the Net with it now too.

    Gary
     
  5. hobowankenobi macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2015
    Location:
    on the land line mr. smith.
    #5
    Good to hear. Enjoy it while you can.

    I have an actual old computer museum at work...with G4s and G5s in it. Much older stuff too, but, a G anything is a relic!
     
  6. B S Magnet macrumors 6502

    B S Magnet

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2018
    Location:
    don’t read my status message
    #6
    You don't really get over to the PowerPC forum much, huh? :)
     
  7. hobowankenobi macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2015
    Location:
    on the land line mr. smith.
    #7
    Only when feeling nostalgic. :)

    Seriously though....have a hard time remembering so much of that stuff. :rolleyes:
     
  8. Garyed055 thread starter macrumors regular

    Garyed055

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2018
    Location:
    Canton Georgia
    #8
    All problems resolved cept 1. I can logon to the Net with the clamshell. Had to switch to WEP 40 from 128. But now no matter what I try no websites will load. The browser says either unable to resolve or site not found. If I direct connect with Ethernet all is fine I can browse all day. I think maybe the airport card in the Clamshell is bad

    Gary
     
  9. B S Magnet macrumors 6502

    B S Magnet

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2018
    Location:
    don’t read my status message
    #9
    When you open the Network system preference pane and select the AirPort card, is the DHCP-assigned IP address one which begins with '169.…?
     
  10. Garyed055 thread starter macrumors regular

    Garyed055

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2018
    Location:
    Canton Georgia
    #10
    I checked and no its not that. but it seems to be working fine now. attaches to the router and the browser works fine.

    Confused

    Gary
     

Share This Page

9 April 20, 2019