Second Sim Card in iPad (UK)

Discussion in 'iPad' started by Jonathan1822, Jun 9, 2010.

  1. Jonathan1822 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    #1
    In simple terms I am currently using my iPad on the O2 network on Holiday but the signal is crap. I am aware that I get a good 3G T-Mobile signal where I am and am therefore looking to swap out (temporarily) for a 3 (three) sim card as this runs on the same network infrastructure.

    Now my problem. My iPad is registered on iTunes with O2 but the computer is a long way away. Having read the installation guide on the three website it indicates that I will need to connect the iPad to iTunes after I have setup and account and put in the sim card. Is this correct if the iPad is already registered and up and running or can I just swap out the sim and run with three for the next month or so?

    Bit complex I know, thanks for any help you can give.

    Jonathan
     
  2. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Other
    #2
    No you should be able to just pop out one sim and insert the other. Always restart your ipad afterwards just to make sure it's starting fresh with no traces of the other sims APN. You DO NOT need to sync with iTunes everytime. Hope that helps.
     
  3. Jonathan1822 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    #3
    Thanks for your help - I will give it a go and update if there are any problems.

    Jonathan
     
  4. stujmac26 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    #4
    I'm interested to know if this works as I swapped out my Orange SIM for a 3 SIM earlier today, was working fine and then after a minute it went to 'No Network' and then wouldn't even bring up the network list. I was thinking I may need to connect to iTunes but need to wait until tonight. In the meantime I popped the Orange SIM back in and it is fine....
     
  5. Phil Lee macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #5
    I cut up a PAYG 3 sim earlier having received a micro sim adapter yesterday. I switched off the iPad when I swapped over the micro sim from O2 (which I've never used) to 3. After switching the iPad back on, the 3 sim found their network immediately with 5 bars and 3G indicated. I have since synced the iPad with iTunes 9.2 beta and didn't get a network update.

    I have only done a brief amount of surfing with it so can't report back on the network error yet. It is a sim I've had for a while now having used it in a phone then a Huawei E160G dongle and finally a Huawei MiFi.
     
  6. Phil Lee macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #6
    As an update on my earlier post, I left cellular data active with no wifi for 2 hours with no sign of disconnection with my 3 sim. I'll report back again later.
     
  7. Sebby macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Location:
    London, UK
    #7
    I cut up a 3 SIM tonight and it seems to be working fine.
     
  8. spinstorm macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    #8
    Make sure the SIM is activated.

    3/Vodafone/Orange have to be activated by phoning the network or it wont show any service.


    Cut up SIMs already activated will show a signal right away.
     
  9. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Other
    #9
    Also whilst a lot of sims work without you inputting the APN, it's better if you do. Makes the 3G cellular connection more reliable.
     
  10. Zcott macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Location:
    Belfast, Ireland
    #10
    Also make sure to reboot after changing SIMs.
     
  11. Phil Lee macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #11
    Do you know what the correct APN settings for 3 and O2 are?
     
  12. T1NY W macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    #12
  13. Gav2k macrumors G3

    Gav2k

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    #13
    Three.co.uk password and username left blank. O2 settings pop in automatically providing you've downloaded the carrier settings.

    You do not need to activate a 3 card if it's a dongle card cut down. They activate on first use.

    On a side note 3 do not have an edge network only 3g if your ipad falls back to edge it's then that you'll find it won't work. They rent edge/grps towers as a backup for there mobile network so you get noticed and kicked from the network if your not on 3g.
     
  14. Sebby macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Location:
    London, UK
    #14
    Does anyone know if it's possible to get a replacement micro SIM from 3 if the original SIM is from a dongle?
     

Share This Page