Security bug?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by DannyDrama, Oct 24, 2013.

  1. DannyDrama, Oct 24, 2013
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2013

    DannyDrama macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    #1
    Or just crappy design?

    Go into System Preferences>Security. I can uncheck -Require password x minutes after sleep... without putting my password in or clicking the lock. It doesn't tell me I need to log out for it to take effect or anything so what gives?:confused:

    Example: Say I'm away for two minutes and someone does this. Then I come back, then go off for lunch assuming my mac will lock, this person just comes back and rips my nuclear launch codes. I have to be missing something.
     
  2. Count Blah macrumors 68030

    Count Blah

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    US of A
    #2
    Sorry to have to inform you of this, but if someone has physical access to your machine, they can pretty much get in.
     
  3. Idarzoid macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    #3
    Unless the machine is encrypted and turned off.
     
  4. Krazy Bill macrumors 68030

    Krazy Bill

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    #4
    I'm not understanding the complaint. If people have access to your security settings that means you left your mac "unsecure" in the first place. :confused:

    Yes you obviously are. It's called "Log Out" or "Shut Down" when you leave your machine unattended.
     
  5. Allan in T.Dot macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    #5
    Moderator, please move this post to the Mavericks section.

    But yes, that is a stupid glitch in Mavericks isn't it. Just don't leave your computer around and unlocked.
     
  6. DannyDrama thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    #6
    I thought everything to do with the password was protected BY a password. I was asking whether I was wrong or whether it was a bug. Hardly a stupid question.
     
  7. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #7
    It will be if you check the box at the top of my screenshot from the advanced tab of security prefs. That will prompt for an admin PW for any system pref changes.

    You question is not stupid at all.

    [​IMG]
     
  8. Krazy Bill macrumors 68030

    Krazy Bill

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    #8
    My apologies Danny-D. :eek: You are absolutely correct. All those things should require an "unlock" to change them.

    I have a developer account and will pass this along.
     
  9. DannyDrama thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    #9
    No need to apologise dude, for all I knew it was always like that. My brother pranked me and sent me on a frenzied search to find out how, now we know. :)
     

Share This Page