Seemingly Basic RAID Questions

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by mmccaskill, Feb 1, 2008.

  1. mmccaskill macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    #1
    So lets say I get a MacPro and I purchase two identical drives.

    Is it possible to:

    1) Use the stock drive for everything other than /Users?

    2) Use RAID0 for /Users

    3) If yes to 1 & 2, how? Simply use Disk Utility?
     
  2. bigbossbmb macrumors 68000

    bigbossbmb

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Location:
    Pasadena/Hollywood
    #2
    I believe both of those are possible. Disk Utility/Accounts pref panes would be where you set all of that up.

    But why do you need your user folder on a RAID?
     
  3. mmccaskill thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    #4
    Well first I need to actually buy a MacPro then determine if I do indeed need RAID0. But for argument sake lets say I do. All of my compiling occurs in subdirectories in my home directory. So since I wouldn't be doing much in /, /System, etc. I see no need to RAID it.

    Furthermore if one of the RAID0 disks dies, I only lose my home directory (which will be backed up with Time Machine) and not the whole system.
     
  4. mmccaskill thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    #5
    The more I think about it, it might make more sense to just use RAID1.
     
  5. termina3 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Location:
    TX
    #6
    Just FYI, as soon as you put your home directory (or practically anything) on a RAID, applecare is out the door
     
  6. TuffLuffJimmy macrumors G3

    TuffLuffJimmy

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #7
    Really why?

    and doesn't apple sell a Raid card for the Mac Pros?
     

Share This Page