select carrier does not work

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by prism, Jul 15, 2008.

  1. prism macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    #1
    After a while of usage, I can no longer have my 3G iphone display the list of carriers in my area. It just endlessly scans. The only way to get it work again is to switch the phone off and on, is this a hardware issue with my phone???
     
  2. waterskier2007 macrumors 68000

    waterskier2007

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    White Lake, MI
    #2
    wait, you can pick between carriers on the iphone?
     
  3. gkarris macrumors 604

    gkarris

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Location:
    "No escape from Reality..."
    #3
    I hope so, if you go from the USA, where it's only AT&T, and Europe, where you can roam on O2 or T-Mobile, I assume you can...
     
  4. waterskier2007 macrumors 68000

    waterskier2007

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    White Lake, MI
    #4
    oh gotcha, i dont even see this option on my iphone?

    when i went to mexico it just placed me on a carrier, i never picked one
     
  5. prism thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
  6. waterskier2007 macrumors 68000

    waterskier2007

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    White Lake, MI
    #6
    like i said, it just placed me on a carrier
     
  7. i-John macrumors 6502a

    i-John

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Location:
    The Republic of Texas
    #7
    From my understanding, it automatically connects on a partner carrier.
     

Share This Page