Selecting mission control windows with keyboard.

Discussion in 'OS X Mountain Lion (10.8)' started by theaero, Aug 30, 2012.

  1. theaero macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    #1
    I only use my keyboard, and rarely my mouse. I do not use a trackpad. In snow leopard, I could manually select expose windows using my arrows keys, but I can no longer do this in Lion/ML.

    Is there any way to reenable this? It is crucial to my workflow.

    Thank you.
     
  2. gumblecosby, Sep 1, 2012
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2012

    gumblecosby macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    #2
    I could not find a way to do this either. A workaround is to use Command-Tab with application expose (ctrl + down arrow). Application expose can be navigated with a keyboard unlike mission control.

    Submit feedback here like I did. http://www.apple.com/feedback/macosx.html
     
  3. m4ckth3kn1f3 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2013
    #3
    I was looking for the same thing, and I found a site that explains that the way to select windows when in Mission Control is to start typing the name of the window.

    Note that it needs to be the name of the window and not the name of the application. For example, I'm using Chrome to write this post. The name of the tab is "MacRumors Forums" and that is actually the name of the window too. In Mission Control, I start typing M-a-c, and this browser window becomes highlighted. Then just click return to select it.
     
  4. boa, Oct 24, 2013
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2013

    boa macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    #4
    2 major releases later, still "not doable" (I'd even dare saying "not fixed") in Mavericks... how lame... I love Mission Control's grouping, but I don't see the point in leaving us with no window selection through keyboard. This was supposed to be an improvement over Exposé, but the truth is window management ever since has been a pain in the ass for keyboard junkies :(

    Another thing that bothers me a lot is the fact that when you spread and/or zoom your windows from Mission Control, the zoomed/spread windows do not take the whole screen space, and I don't get why. What a waste.

    I also requested these features back through the feedback form long ago, btw.
     

Share This Page