Selecting part of the screen for a screen capture?

Discussion in 'iPad' started by kat.hayes, May 24, 2017.

  1. kat.hayes macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    #1
    Is there a way to select a portion of the screen to make a screen capture like you can on a Mac? I tried Command + Shift + 4 like it works on a Mac but it doesn't.

    Thanks
     
  2. willmtaylor macrumors G3

    willmtaylor

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Location:
    A Natural State
    #2
    On an iPad? Why not just take the screen cap (home button + power button) and then crop the image in the Photos app?
     
  3. kat.hayes thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    #3
    I could, just would be easier if I could skip a step...
     
  4. willmtaylor macrumors G3

    willmtaylor

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Location:
    A Natural State
    #4
    Nope. Probably an app somewhere, but that would be adding steps.
     
  5. beernut macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    #5
    isn't it the same number of steps?
    you either crop first (by making the selection) and then take the pic

    or you take the pic, and then crop.
     
  6. joeblow7777 macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    #6
    I agree with these guys. You cap the whole screen then crop it. It's the same amount of work as selecting an area of the screen then capping it.
     

Share This Page