Self assigned ip address

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking' started by 19nffc97, Jun 6, 2016.

  1. 19nffc97 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Location:
    Nottingham, England
    #1
    Hi, I live in an old house with thick walls and it's tricky to get a wifi signal so I'm using Ethernet with power line adapters. I have been using them for around 8 months and occasionally I would get the message 'your computer has s self assigned up address and will not be able to connect to the Internet'. Usually I reboot the router and all works again however since yesterday I got the message but no amount of reboots enable me to connect to the Internet. I have tried rebooting the router, computer and adapters but no joy.

    Tonight I tried changing the IP address in system pref > network > Ethernet to 192.168.65.8, now the Ethernet say connected and is green but I still can't load any pages.

    I'm running El Capitan on a 13" mid 2012 MacBook Pro, any ideas?

    Thanks
     
  2. satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
  3. 19nffc97 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Location:
    Nottingham, England
    #3
    In the main Ethernet page there's nothing under DNS and in the DNS tab there's nothing.
     
  4. satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #4
    The put Google Public DNS of 8.8.8.8 .
     
  5. 19nffc97 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Location:
    Nottingham, England
    #5
    No change unfortunately. Just to be clear under 'configure IPv4' I have 'using DHCP' selected. I don't know too much about ip's etc but if I change to 'using DHCP with manual address' and put in the same first 2 numbers and 2 random send numbers the status then goes to connected and the light goes green but I still can't connect. This is after I enter the 8.8.8.8 as DNS seever
    --- Post Merged, Jun 6, 2016 ---
    I have just connected via Ethernet directly into the router. The connection comes straight in with the values as follows:

    ConfigureIPv4: using DCHP
    IP Adress: 192.168.1.138
    Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
    Router: 192.168.1.1

    I then went back and connected via the power line adapters and got the same self assigned up message so I entered the exact same figures manually as when I was connected directly to the router. I can't connect, still get the self assigned ip message.
     
  6. satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #6
    Then something went wrong with the power line adapter!
     
  7. danwestbrook macrumors regular

    danwestbrook

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Location:
    Surrey, UK
    #7
    I've seen this issue a few times before on various Mac, please try this and let me know if it works.

    To reset the firewall, go to the /Macintosh HD/Library/Preferences/ folder and remove the file called "com.apple.alf.plist,"
     
  8. 19nffc97 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Location:
    Nottingham, England
    #8
    Hi Dan, Thanks for the reply.

    It ended up being something a lot simpler, after power cycling the power line adapter connected to the laptop and checking all sorts of settings on my computer it turned out that the master power line adapter that connects directly to the router had locked up, a simple power cycle did the trick.

    Rich
     
  9. monokakata macrumors 68000

    monokakata

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawai'i
    #9
    That was going to be my suggestion several days ago, but I didn't post because in your first posting you said that you'd rebooted everything, which I took to mean literally everything.

    I had seen that happen -- what you experienced -- and had fixed it that way.
     
  10. 19nffc97 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Location:
    Nottingham, England
    #10
    Yes sorry about that, I thought I had but overlooked the most obvious thing.
     
  11. monokakata macrumors 68000

    monokakata

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawai'i
  12. grammyhowes macrumors newbie

    grammyhowes

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2016
    Location:
    Ipswich Suffolk
    #12
    Just had the same thing and changing the cables sorted it.
     
  13. alexsarino macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2017
    #13
    Hi! May I know exactly how you did the power cycling? What are the steps? Thank you.
     
  14. 19nffc97 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Location:
    Nottingham, England
    #14
    Just turn power off to the master power line adapter, wait a few moments and then turn power back on.
     

Share This Page