Self-assigned IP using ethernet

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by lskdjf, Sep 23, 2011.

  1. lskdjf macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2011
    #1
    I've already read some threads about the problem with the self-assigned ip, but couldn't find a solution. Also the situation is always slightly different to mine.

    I have a macbook pro with OSX 10.6.8. I use it at work with ethernet connection and DHCP and it works fine. Also airport works.

    At home i have a cable modem (no wifi) and connect my laptop via ethernet. It once used to work, but not anymore. I get a self-assigned ip and can't use the internet. i also have a laptop running with windows and when i connect that one to the modem it works fine. I don't get a regular 192.x.x.x. ip but some strange other number, but i can access the internet.

    So somehow, it's not about the modem or internet provider, but also not about the macbook. i guess it's rather about the combination of both...
    Does anyone know an answer to my problem?

    Cheers
     
  2. miles01110 macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
  3. lskdjf thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2011
    #3
    yea, i tried that. I also chose the manual settings and entered the ip, subnet... from the windows laptop. but no success
     
  4. rowley macrumors 6502

    rowley

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Location:
    London, UK
    #4
    if you are not getting a 192.x.x.x ip address automatically (when you connect to the network), then it might be that the DHCP server on your cable modem has stopped.

    You will need to put in a static IP Address similar to the routers.
    Check the routers IP (might be on a sticker somethere, 192.168.0.254), set the computers ip address to something similar

    eg.
    192.168.0.100
    subnet mask 255.255.255.0
    gateway to the routers (192.168.0.2)
    dns 8.8.8.8

    If all those numbers are in right you should at least get connectivity.
    open a terminal and use ping to check

    ping 192.168.0.254

    if you get a reply - you are then connected to the gateway.

    try and ping google.com

    If you get a reply - you are connected to the internet

    ----------

    Oh, ok.

    Your windows laptop is fine connecting?
     
  5. lskdjf thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2011
    #5
    yes, windows laptop works fine. But as i said, the IP i'm getting is a bit strange 56.x.x.x., something like that.
     
  6. bigjobby macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Location:
    London, UK
    #6
    Can you get into the router's console (eg. via a browser)? If so, check and see if your MBP's MAC address needs to be registered to use the network. Worth a shot.
     
  7. rowley macrumors 6502

    rowley

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Location:
    London, UK
    #7
    odd IP, but hey.

    Check DHCP - it's be a service running on the router, enable that.
    then renew lease on Mac.
     
  8. lskdjf thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2011
    #8
    I checked the modem's console once. and as far i can remember, there were only very few options. unlike a wireless router. but i will check again.
     
  9. GuitarG20 macrumors 65816

    GuitarG20

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    #9
    try resetting the modem (unplugging and leaving for a couple of hours) then plugging back in. that always seemed to fix mine at home.
     
  10. bigjobby macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Location:
    London, UK
    #10
    I think ~20-30 secs would normally be fine. :)
     
  11. lskdjf thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2011
    #11
    hmm, restarting the modem really did the trick... although i don't really understand why it worked on windows but not with the mac.

    ----------

    and thanks for the replies!
     
  12. GuitarG20 macrumors 65816

    GuitarG20

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    #12
    yeah, 2-3 hours is kinda overkill... xD
     
  13. rowley macrumors 6502

    rowley

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Location:
    London, UK
    #13
    Probably the DHCP service had stalled. Yes apps can stall on embedded OSes too.
    Your windows machine was still connected because it had picked up a valid ip address before the service bombed on the router.

    Such is life.

    R.
     

Share This Page