Separate N and G networks with Time Capsule

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by catachip, Mar 5, 2008.

  1. catachip macrumors regular

    catachip

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Location:
    Vancouver, British Columbia
    #1
    I have been reading post after post, and none of them gives enough explicit detail for me to figure this out. I want to create 2 separate networks in my home, one just 802.11n the other 802.11g. The n is for internet and time capsule with my MacBook Pro, the g for my iPhone. I have a Time Capsule, an Airport Express and a DSL modem.

    Right now I have the DSL modem connected to the TC and it set for 802.11n only @ 5 Ghz. The Airport Express is connected via an ethernet cable to the TC. What settings must I change in the Airport Express "Manual Setup" section to ensure no problems?

    I have heard of turning of DHCP and something about SSID. I have no idea what those are. I have a static IP address from AT&T.

    Thanks so much!
     
  2. TEG macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #2
    Make sure the Express operates with a different SSID and at least two channels away from the TC. Having NAT/DHCP only matters if you want to share things between the networks.

    TEG
     
  3. MacFanBoyIIe macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    #3
    The channel on the G network doesn't matter if the N network is @ 5GHz.
     
  4. catachip thread starter macrumors regular

    catachip

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Location:
    Vancouver, British Columbia
    #4
    Sorry, I just don't understand what to do. I have seen these types of instructions before, but, I don't understand what to do to set different SSIDs. The TC operates on 5 Ghz 802.11n and only gives you "automatic" under channels, I guess the Airport Express is at 2.4 ghz, so maybe the channel doesn't matter?

    I guess I am looking for explicit directions on what to do in the airport express settings panel. Thanks.
     
  5. TEG macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #5
    True, it is just one of those default things I type. Instead, make sure it is two channels away from any other local Wi-Fi networks.

    TEG
     
  6. aristobrat macrumors G5

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #6
    If you want it to act like one big network (meaning regardless off which access point you connect to, you can see devices on the other access point), do what TEG said, and then set the Express to Bridge mode.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. TEG macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #7
    In the AirPort Setup Utility, Create a Network name, different than the one for the TC (so the N systems do not try to connect to the G system). Then, under Internet, select via DHCP, then under network it is up to you as to whether you want to use NAT or not (I suggest not). Save the settings, and you are done.

    TEG
     
  8. catachip thread starter macrumors regular

    catachip

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Location:
    Vancouver, British Columbia
    #8
    Do you know how to find out what channels other local networks are on? Thanks.
     
  9. MacFanBoyIIe macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    #9
    iStumbler (free app)
     
  10. catachip thread starter macrumors regular

    catachip

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Location:
    Vancouver, British Columbia
    #10
    I didn't realize that SSID was essentially the network name. Thank you for helping me understand that - pretty simple. I tried those settings and it seems to be working fine. I appreciate your help.
     
  11. OllyW Moderator

    OllyW

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Location:
    The Black Country, England
    #11
    Have a read of this review

    It goes through some of the set-up pages, the bottom option is probably of interest to you.

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page