serial number

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by arfofoto, Jan 14, 2009.

  1. arfofoto macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    #1
    Bought adobe cs4. Tried to install it but when i have to put in serial number i can't put in numbers my shift doesn't seem to work.
    Dirk
     
  2. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #2
    That's probably because numbers aren't activated by Shift? Just press the key...
     
  3. arfofoto thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    #3
    Don't understand, to type a number i have to push the shift and then the number
     
  4. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #4
    Why?! What country are you in?
     
  5. motulist macrumors 68040

    motulist

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    #6
    Do you mean you have to hold down the shift key to type the capital letter in the serial number?

    p.s. is English your native language?
     
  6. ergdegdeg Moderator emeritus

    ergdegdeg

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    #7
    Apparently, he's using an AZERTY-keyboard, where shift has to be pushed to type numbers.

    So, does shift work everywhere else?
     
  7. arfofoto thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
  8. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
    #9
    glad it worked for you. :D
     

Share This Page