Serious Bug found iPhone Safari

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by cflorio, Jul 3, 2007.

  1. cflorio macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    #1
    On HTML Forms with SELECT drop down boxes with the MULTIPLE attribute, the iPhone will select the first item NO MATTER WHAT you do. It will also submit the first item NO MATTER WHAT you do when you submit the form.

    You can test this behavior with some sample HTML like so:

    Notice that the 2nd option is in the SELECTED state in this HTML code. Well when pulling this up on the iPhone, both the first and second are. EVEN IF you unselect the first option, when submitting the form, the first option IS SUBMITTED! This is a VERY SERIOUS BUG!!!!!!
     
  2. 103734 Guest

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    #2
    idk maybe your phone is messed up but that feature works just fine on my iPhone, I have used it on may sites.
     
  3. LeifErikson macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
  4. Cybergypsy macrumors 68040

    Cybergypsy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    Central Florida!
  5. cflorio thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    #5
    Here's an example CGI

    http://prayforsalvation.com/cgi-bin/iphonebug.pl

    Click here and try for yourself (on the iPhone).

    I guess I mis-spoke slightly, what happens is that by default, the first value is ALWAYS checked. You can actually remove the check and submit the form.

    So submit the form with items checked that aren't the first one, then submit again when the form comes back without doing anything to the drop down box.

    This is still a very bad bug. If you have a MULTIPLE select on a form and you don't want anything selected but don't go to that drop down box to unselect the first item, then you will inadvertently submit the first item.
     
  6. cflorio thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
  7. ericld macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    #7
    I see a bug, but on my iphone I only get 1 option to selct, and that is #1
     

    Attached Files:

  8. cflorio thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    #8
    So when you tap the "..." you don't get the dial-a-choice input?
     
  9. ericld macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    #9
    yes, and after selecting the #6 i get this (i never selected #1)
     

    Attached Files:

  10. cflorio thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    #10
    yes that's the bug

    Its very bad, you can inadvertently submit unintendend values
     
  11. The General macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    #11
    That's just improper coding. You made it so that it's possible to select more than one option. You have to check 2 and the uncheck 1, then you can submit 2.

    Other forms like the image size selection in Google images, work perfectly fine.
     
  12. cflorio thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    #12
    not at all!
    try the example URL. My example let's you select any number of values.
    any select box with the multiple attribute has the first item selected by default on iPhone....that's a bug!
     
  13. cflorio thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    #13
    sorry I just re-read your post.

    For sure it isn't improper coding to allow multiple selections!!!!
    that's what the multiple attribute is all about
     
  14. climr macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    #14
    I confirm this is a problem. I'm developing an app right now and this is an annoyance. Someone please post if you figure out a workaround.

    Brad
     

Share This Page