Serious iPod Problem

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by thecoolcream, Jan 30, 2008.

  1. thecoolcream macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    #1
    Ok so i have 1.1.1 jailbroken ipod touch (8gb) and i downloaded a bunch of apps. Had some fun, only to release in my about section it said my capacity was 300mb. I plugged it into my computer and it said the same thing. I tried to restore it, but after a few minutes an error came up (cant remember wat it was.) ever since i am stuck at the screen where it shows the ipod sync cord and an arrow pointing to the itunes symbol (on the ipod). i tried restarting it and what not and i cant figure out wat to do. If i cant fix it ill take it to best buy.
    thanks for any help
     
  2. thecoolcream thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    #2
  3. Bakkalohriat Guest

    Bakkalohriat

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #3
    Do you have access to another computer with iTunes? I believe other people with similar issues have had luck restoring their iPods on another computer and then resyncing their data.
     
  4. dagored macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Location:
    Florida
    #4
    Do this over and over, it will work.

    open iTunes
    -plug the iPod into the computer
    -hold both sleep/wake and home button until iPod restarts.
    -let go of of the sleep/wake button when you see Apple logo.
    -continue to hold home button until iTunes pops up with recovery mode
    -click yes, and your iPod will be restored to its factory settings.
     
  5. PMB macrumors 65816

    PMB

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Location:
    New York
    #5
    Isn't INdependance for getting the iPT out of restore mode, forgive me if i read it wrong, but he said that it was STUCK in restore mode.. so try INDependance, for which i cannot give you guidance on, but search for it.

    EDIT: here's apples offical word on it...
    http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=305868
    here's the image posted up for you
    [​IMG]
     
  6. thecoolcream thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    #6
    looks like i found a way to fix it. i restored with 1.1.2 and then to get it back to 1.1.1 to hack i just clicked update and updated with 1.1.1 because restoring with that gave me that error
     
  7. ndheah macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Location:
    Green Bay, WI
  8. cheekybobcat macrumors 6502a

    cheekybobcat

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Location:
    U-S of A
    #8
    Same thing happened to me. I just restored with a different computer and it worked. I suggest trying that.
     

Share This Page