Seriously Annoying error with Windwos Vista Ultimate

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Vergißmeinnicht, Dec 6, 2008.

  1. Vergißmeinnicht macrumors newbie

    Vergißmeinnicht

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Location:
    Deutschland (I wish)
    #1
    Hey guys, I have a MacBook Pro (Latest Model) I put Vista on it for only one reason and it can't even do it! I just wanted to play games on it like Fallout 3! Anyway, everytime I put the game in it gives me this error:
    Has anyone else had this problem and fixed or know how to fix it?? I'm dying here this is the very reason I left Windows you have to do so much just to trick the operating system into working. Ugh please help me, I've tried everything I've looked it up done everything everyone and said and NOTHING ugh :(
     
  2. Vergißmeinnicht thread starter macrumors newbie

    Vergißmeinnicht

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Location:
    Deutschland (I wish)
    #2
    Someone please help, I've been at this for days!!!
     
  3. The Flashing Fi macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    #3
    First of all, blame the developer.

    Second of all, try their forums:
    http://www.bethsoft.com/bgsforums/

    You probably don't have some package that you need installed, which it's a wonder why the developer didn't include it on the DVD...

    EDIT: And chillout. You don't need to post every hour. This isn't a live tech support forum.
     
  4. SHADO macrumors 6502a

    SHADO

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Location:
    Beach
    #4
    Did you apply the latest patch? And I would also check the Fallout 3 forums, because somebody else must've had this problem.
     
  5. Vergißmeinnicht thread starter macrumors newbie

    Vergißmeinnicht

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Location:
    Deutschland (I wish)
    #5
    I checked them and nope, no one has! It seems everyone gets this error for different reasons, it's an unstable OS, it should be expeced. No I didn't there's no need for a patch, the disc wont run to begin with it wont even install! Not even my C&C3 TFD disc works!
     
  6. The Flashing Fi macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    #6
    Vista isn't unstable. :rolleyes: But I guess you believe everything you hear.

    If everyone else is able to get Fallout 3 to work on Vista, then how is Vista at fault? It's either the developer at fault or you don't have something that you need. Vista does tell you what you need though, and I'll get to that at the bottom of the post. Blame the developer on relying on some generic error message that the average user doesn't know what it means.

    Post of in their forums. They made the game, they support it, and they should be able to answer your question better then anyone else can.

    The only thing I can suggest is the following:

    Do a google search for Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable. You may need to download SP1 for that Redistributable.

    That side-by-side error is indicative of a dependency error (you're missing a .dll).

    If you want to know what .dll you missing, I believe you do the following:

    Go to "Computer Management," use the search in the start menu.

    On the left pane under "Event Viewer," drop down the Windows Logs and select "Application."

    You should be able to find your side-by-side error.

    Click the error on the bottom, you should have details in a little box. It should give a location to a file, and I think that's the file that it's missing...

    Also, with a bit of research, it appears that Fallout 3 even installs a beta version of Visual C++ and .Net Framework (can't tell you how incredibly stupid that is of the developers).

    The very least, try installing .Net Framework 3.5 and Visual C++ Redistributable 2008. I think if you have Vista x64, then I think you need to install the 32-bit version and 64-bit version (in case the program relies on the 32-bit .dlls).

    Also, when you run the installer, you can try running the setup.exe in compatibility mode (for XP SP2) and as an administrator (right click on the setup.exe and and go to "Run as Administrator"). I would try this before you start uninstalling and reinstalling stuff.

    This is about as much I can help. I don't have the game, and I suggest that you post in their forums.
     
  7. yatman macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    #7
    Well said ........

    my man!!!

    It seems that MAC users in general either HATE windows (for a variety of reasons) or they're impartial.

    I'm a Windows user since 1.0 and I think Ultimate works great. I can guarantee I'm doing with it more than most of the users here on these forums. I'm new to the MAC world with a new unibody macbook pro and aside from the hardware, I'm not all ga ga about it. It's a nice piece of hardware and it's a decent enough OS but honestly, Word is Word, Excel is Excel, and a browser's a browser.

    That being said, Vergißmeinnicht - Dude. If Vista sucks so bad for you, why aren't you just using XP???

    Aside from that Flashing Fi is right; This is an issue with their game, not the OS. I'm playing Crysis on a vista ultimate box and I guarantee it's a lot more CPU and graphics intensive than Fallout and it works perfectly. Post your issue on Bethesda's site and ask them to look into it before blasting Microsoft. Or if you think it's a microsoft issue, then why are you posting this on an apple forum??
     
  8. Stridder44 macrumors 68040

    Stridder44

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2003
    Location:
    California
    #8
    Yes, it's totally Window's fault the game doesn't work correctly. :rolleyes:
     

Share This Page