Seriously, no option to turn off 3G?

Discussion in 'iOS 5 and earlier' started by capcaveman, Oct 14, 2011.

  1. capcaveman, Oct 14, 2011
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2011

    capcaveman macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    #1
    Why? I'm regularly in areas with only Edge coverage...will the iOS5 magically switch to Edge when I have no wifi or 3g?

    Is there some hidden setting that will let me turn off 3g when it and my wifi connection at work bogs down so bad that I can't stream audio during peak times? Which happens daily at my workplace, forcing me to switch to Edge.

    So far things were going great with my shiny new 4s until I learned this.

    Yeah, I get that Edge will be dying but in some areas it's still the only real option, what the heck?

    Sorry if this is a repost.
     
  2. yanki01 macrumors 68030

    yanki01

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2009
    Location:
    Texas
    #2
    settings > general > network > enable/disable 3G

    ----------

    i think its been there since day 1 of the iPhone?
     
  3. capcaveman thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    #3
    NOPE,

    That's the option I had on my iPhone 4 but NOT on my 4s. It's gone.
     
  4. HeezyBear, Oct 14, 2011
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2011

    HeezyBear macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    #4
    Yeah, I don't understand why they would omit this. Switching to Edge really helped out when the battery went below 20% and you knew you weren't going to make it to a charger anytime soon.
     
  5. yanki01 macrumors 68030

    yanki01

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2009
    Location:
    Texas
  6. doboy macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    #6
    It appears iPhone 4S doesn't have manual switch to force EDGE only, but it should switch between the two depending on the available network.
     
  7. capcaveman thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    #7
    Hopefully, but battery life is going to take a substantial hit and if the 3g is spotty or in my case overloaded we're pretty much screwed.
     
  8. doboy macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    #8
    You won't know until you try it out for few days. Just give it time to see if you have any issues and maybe even email Apple regarding the issue.
     
  9. Rogue Kill macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011
    #9
    True, I don't like the fact that you can't take advantage of manually forcing the phone to the edge network.

    I did find the option under network to turn off "cellular data." I think that would force it to use wifi.

    Otherwise....screwed...
     
  10. Shanewilliams macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    #10
    I hated to see that option go! I know personally there have been a few times where for some reason calls would not go out with 3G enabled, but if I would cut it off and jump on EDGE I could make a call. I don't know why Apple would choose to omit this. It makes absolutely no sense at this point, but it might be more to it then we realize at this point....new antenna???
     
  11. doctapeppa macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    #11
    I don't know about you guys but AT&T's 3g service has died here in Miami a few times and the only way to be able to use our iphone was by going into settings and turning off 3G.
     
  12. nebo1ss macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    #12
    This should not be necessary. The phone will eventually fall back to 2G when 3G service is not available.
     
  13. doctapeppa macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    #13
    Well, the 4 has this capability as well but it didn't work. The problem with the outages that we had was that 3G wasn't really down (it was just messed up) so the phones didn't drop back to Edge and we had to manually switch back to it so we could make phone calls and retrieve emails, etc.
     
  14. paulcdb macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    #14
    as said in a previous thread, if your on 3 in the UK then you won't have an option to turn it off.

    O2 allow you the option, not sure on the other networks.
     
  15. The Game 161 macrumors G5

    The Game 161

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Location:
    UK
    #15
    when happens when you are on wifi will 3G be turned off?
     
  16. sanke1 macrumors 65816

    sanke1

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    #16
    I wanted an option to set it to 3G only. I am sick of my phone jumping to 2G network even if 3G coverage is strong.
     
  17. dubnde macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #17
    I am on T-Mobile UK. If I disable "Enable 3G" but leave the "Cellular Data" on, it falls back to GPRS I think. Never had an option for EDGE even before iOS 5
     
  18. blipmusic, Oct 15, 2011
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2011

    blipmusic macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    #18
    Well, in Sweden 3 is restricted to 3G. There is physically no way to make a call via 3 on the 2G network (apart from emergency calls). Perhaps the situation is similar in the UK?

    EDIT: By the way, I'm a 3 customer on a 3GS and as expected the "3G off" option does not show up in settings. Would've been nice with a fallback, though.
     
  19. Jman13 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    #19
    Perhaps it has to do with the new antenna design, which switches between antennas based on the best signal. Just a thought.
     
  20. Moe UK macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Location:
    London
    #20
    Switching between the two is very useful, there are quite few places at my work where you only get one or two bars 3G and when that happens I can't load any webpages, turn of 3G and I get full EDGE and data works.
     
  21. Stealthipad macrumors 68040

    Stealthipad

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    #21
    It is very possible that the phone does it for you without your input!
     
  22. dave420 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    #22
    Actually the same thing has happened here. It connects to the 3G network fine, but it is unable to make calls or send texts. It thinks it is on 3G so it doesn't switch back. Only happened here one time I can remember, so hopefully won't be too much of an issue.
     
  23. The Game 161 macrumors G5

    The Game 161

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Location:
    UK
    #23
    What happens when you are on wifi then? does 3G still remain on? that would drain battery when it doesn't need to be on.
     
  24. codelode84 macrumors regular

    codelode84

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    #24
    I never realized this was an option. My phone would always automatically switch from 3g to edge all of the time on its one even during a call. I had a 3G, is the advantage to this button if it isn't searching for 3G all of the time you are going to save battery life or am I missing something here? :confused:
     
  25. Xenc macrumors 6502a

    Xenc

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Location:
    London, England
    #25
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A334 Safari/7534.48.3)

    Yes. Longer battery life and, for those who live in areas with poor 3G reception, a more stable connection.

    I guess Apple removed it to make the menus more simple? That's unfortunate!
     

Share This Page