Server, TimeCapsule and timeMacine

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking' started by aicul, Feb 8, 2017.

  1. aicul macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Location:
    no cars, only boats
    #1
    I setup OS server on my mac, the router is a time capsule with a nice 1tb internal disk.

    In server I activated file sharing and this automatically kills the possibility to use the Time Capsule for Time Machine. I tried to go back to airport utility and forcefully re-activate the TimeCapsule disk but there is an omnious warning that basically says don't do it.

    Anyone encountered this ?
     
  2. gpspad macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2014
    #2
    I have an OSX server and two 3tb time machines, 6 macs backup to them every night.

    What version OS X server?
    What version time machine?
    Did you create a volume on time machine and share it?
    Did you make a 1TB volume and share it?

    You have to create a time machine volume via the airport utility. That volume is only good for backups. If you shared the 1TB volume, time machine won't have anything to back up to.

    I think you need to provide more info on what exactly the message is and what you did.
     
  3. aicul thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Location:
    no cars, only boats
    #3
    Here is the information (sorry for the delay)

    OSX server for Sierra last version
    TC 7.7.6 with in-built 1Tb disk currently not shared (see below)

    I'm afraid that if I say "yes" to the TC update the port settings for the servers file share will be changed.

    Also of use is to know that the TC is also the router point for my internal network.

    Thanks for any input
     

    Attached Files:

  4. gpspad macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2014
    #4
    Actually server is designed to setup an time capsule or airport automatically. There are certain port forwarding things it can setup for you. I would say any updates for time capsule would be ok.
     
  5. aicul thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Location:
    no cars, only boats
    #5
    So your proposal is to press continue and see what happens.

    My concern is that it could mess up the server setup; which took me some time. I'm sort of reluctant of going blind.

    I'm not even sure what port mappings could be changed, nor for that matter where these are defined.
     
  6. aicul thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Location:
    no cars, only boats
    #6
    So I found where the port mappings are located (either the Airport Utility/TC/Network or in Server App/TC/Public services).

    Activating F/S in Airport Utility/TC actually killed the port mappings completely so the server disk was no longer visible on the network.

    I forcibly put the port mappings back. Here the Airport Utility/TC said I should de-activate the TC/Disk Sharing. I did not do this and went ahead with the update.

    After tests I conclude that either the TC disk works or the server disk works in my setup. So currently I have the TC/Disk F/S set to off.

    Would really appreciate some advice here.

    Attached is a simple figure of my setup.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. aicul thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Location:
    no cars, only boats
    #7
    Still at this, did many tests, needless to say all failed.

    I'm sort of thinking that what I wish to do is impossible. If I have F/S port forwarded on the TC to point to the server, then all requests for F/S to the TC will be sent to the server, hence its impossible to have the TC disk activated for timeMachine if the same ports are used...

    Can anyone confirm this ? or shed some light where needed ?
     
  8. aicul thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Location:
    no cars, only boats
    #8
    I may have solved this, after a length talk with apple support (actually the lengthy was the wait to get them on the phone) we tried various things. Clearly the setup I had was ok and something was wrong.

    We eventually tried a hard reset of the time capsule, which implied I had to reconfigure it.

    However this seems to have solved the problem. The F/S work and the TimeCapsule disk is visible.

    I cannot confirm a full success as I still have some things to check, but first a backup
     

Share This Page