Set iPhone: Do Nothing When Connected

Discussion in 'OS X Yosemite (10.10)' started by umpahimself, Oct 8, 2014.

  1. umpahimself macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    #1
    Hey guys,

    Trying to figure something out that I use regularly. I am sorry if there is already a post on this but I tried a few searches and I wasn't sure what terms to use.

    As most of you probably know, by default connecting your iPhone to the Mac will launch either iPhoto, iTunes or both. To stop iPhoto from launching I would instead launch Image Capture and expose the hidden menu in the bottom left corner. From there you have the "When iPhone Connects" drop down and can select "Do Nothing."

    Just connected my iPhone 6 to my MBA running 10.10 for the first time and like always iPhoto launched. To my surprise the above options were not available in Image Capture. Not sure if this is a glitch, forgotten or now removed from Image Capture. Maybe it's moved to another application but I don't see the options in iPhoto or iTunes. Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.

    :apple:
     
  2. The19th macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2014
    Location:
    NorCal
    #2
    What is your iPhoto Preferences -> General -> "Connecting camera opens:" drop down setting set to?

    Just to note: While I have 10.10 GMC2 on my MacBook Air, I'm currently on 10.9.4 on my iMac and Image Capture does not even have any Preferences at all. IIRC, there used to be a CDs & DVDs System Preference Pane that centralized all these settings, but now I think these options are now spread out amongst iPhoto/iTunes/etc.
     
  3. thedeske, Oct 9, 2014
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2014

    thedeske macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    #3
    In PBeta5, Image Capture has a pull down menu (bottom left) that sets what the iPhone opens when plugged. One choice is no application. The menu is not hidden.

    Works here on a Late 2012 Mini & iPhone 5S with iOS 8.0.2
     
  4. Alimar macrumors 6502a

    Alimar

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2014
    Location:
    New York State
    #4
    Do you still have iPhoto v9.5.1? I believe you can set the prefs while using that version, in Yosemite beta, for capture mode.
     
  5. thedeske macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    #5
    9.5.1 here, but the setting did not effect iPhone launching iPhoto. Had to use Image capture to kill it.
     
  6. The19th macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2014
    Location:
    NorCal
    #6
    Ahh, you all are correct. I had my little corner menu hidden in Image Capture on both my iMac 10.9.5* and MBA 10.10 GMC2 machines.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. umpahimself thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    #7
    Thanks for all the responses guys. I feel really stupid. It was late the other night when I was posting. Found it now under iPhoto and it seemed to do the trick.

    [​IMG]


    Here is a second pic showing Image Capture. Looks like it has the separation to have it but not the menu options or "triangle" reveal button.

    [​IMG]
     
  8. The19th macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2014
    Location:
    NorCal
    #8
    I noticed that the lower left corner menu/icon to show the settings does not appear until the iDevice is highlighted in the upper left corner.

    In the OP's situation, when the iPhone labeled "TyePhone 6" is clicked, the menu/icon in the lower left will then appear.
     
  9. umpahimself thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    #9
    Ah. Good point. I'll try that too.
     

Share This Page