Set up Exchange with Outlook Web Access?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Earlet9, Jul 11, 2008.

  1. Earlet9 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    #1
    Is it possible to set up an Exchange email account using a Microsoft Outlook Web Access server?
     
  2. Andrmgic macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #3
    Yes. I configured mine this way. If your company doesn't have exchange 2007, the auto-discovery will fail and you'll be presented with another option.
     
  3. Earlet9 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    #4
    I am a high school student and that's what my high school uses... I'm just so confused as to how to do it...
     
  4. Andrmgic macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #5
    On the first settings page, enter your e-mail address at the school, your school domain\username.. e.g. School\Earlet9 and your password that you use to access your mail. It will try to automatically configure exchange for you based on your e-mail address and will most likely fail.

    If it fails, you'll be brought to a screen that looks like the one below

    [​IMG]

    Just fill in the server address with the url you use to access outlook web access (minus the http, etc.) enter your user name and your password and hit next. You may get warned about the server not having a certificate, just agree and it should say "verified exchange setup" or something similar and start syncing your inbox, etc.
     
  5. Earlet9 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    #6
    Ok, wow! Thank you! I attempted to do that earlier, but i didn't know what the server was. Attempting to get my mail online right now fails so our server must be down right now. But thank you very much for showing me how to do it.
     
  6. montecarloss919 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    #7
    help

    so i entered all my college info, server and all, and it get done entering it, and as i go to the home page it says wrong password for my email? any help?
     
  7. Earlet9 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    #8
    Make sure the email/password is correct :p

    Because I'm using Exchange, does that mean they will charge me the business price?
     
  8. poisonapple macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    #9
    Another thing, with regard to password. I had to set up mine using this format for my username:

    domain\user

    I had a coworker who set it up without the domain part and he was getting the same error (about the password failing). I told him about the domain part and he changed and bada-bing-bada-boom is started working.
     

Share This Page