Set up RAID 1?

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by puckhead193, Sep 8, 2009.

  1. puckhead193 macrumors G3

    puckhead193

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Location:
    NY
    #1
    So i picked up a G|Raid 3 drive (2tb) Should i set it up as a raid 1 or not? I'm going to be working with HD over FW400 (yay imac see sig.)
    So what should I do? I think having a backup is good but will it kill performance?

    Thanks
     
  2. KeithPratt macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
  3. puckhead193 thread starter macrumors G3

    puckhead193

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Location:
    NY
    #3
    yes
     
  4. KeithPratt macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    #4
    I've never done software RAID1 before, but it's not a complex operation so I wouldn't expect it to use up much of your iMac's resources. And over FW400 you wouldn't see the benefit of RAID0 in terms of speed. So... Your choice.
     
  5. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #5
    RAID 1 is good for redundancy, but it's not good for back-up. By that I mean if one drive in RAID 1 goes down you can keeping working off the other drive w/little or no down time (redundancy). If you accidently delete a file, a piece of media randomly goes corrupt, a power surge fries your setup, or, heaven forbid, your dwelling burns to the ground you'll want to have a copy of you files on a separate drive ideally in a separate physical location (back-up).


    Lethal
     

Share This Page