Setting a PowerMac to Auto-Power on

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by MatthewLTL, Jul 26, 2015.

  1. MatthewLTL macrumors 68000

    MatthewLTL

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2015
    Location:
    Rochester, MN
    #1
    I have my MDD plugged into a power strip. I want to set the Mac where it will automatically power on and boot up once I turn the power strip on with the switch on the strip. A PC is simple as I can set the BIOS to always power on after power failure but how do I set a Mac to do this?
     
  2. redheeler macrumors 603

    redheeler

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    #2
    System Preferences > Energy Saver > Start up automatically after a power failure.
     
  3. MatthewLTL thread starter macrumors 68000

    MatthewLTL

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2015
    Location:
    Rochester, MN
    #3
    huh.... didn't even bother to look there! Will this still work even when the computer is completely shut down before power is lost?
     
  4. redheeler macrumors 603

    redheeler

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    #4
    Yes, at least it does on my G4 Cube, which is connected to a switch-controlled outlet so I have this setting enabled on it also.
     
  5. MacCubed macrumors 68000

    MacCubed

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Location:
    Florida
  6. bunnspecial macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #6
    It also worked on my Mac Pro before I turned it off...
     
  7. MatthewLTL thread starter macrumors 68000

    MatthewLTL

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2015
    Location:
    Rochester, MN
    #7
    Since I have both Tiger and Leopard, do I need to turn on this setting on both OSes?
     
  8. MacCubed macrumors 68000

    MacCubed

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Location:
    Florida
    #8
    I would, but I presume it only depends on which OS is chosen to be booted frin
     
  9. redheeler macrumors 603

    redheeler

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    #9
    I wouldn't think so, since it should be stored in the PMU.
     
  10. bunnspecial macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
  11. MatthewLTL thread starter macrumors 68000

    MatthewLTL

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2015
    Location:
    Rochester, MN
    #11
    Well currently, I am running Tiger. Seems that for most of what I do Tiger is fine. I don't see much of a increase in Tiger with 2GB RAM or the FireGL installed though.
     
  12. flyrod macrumors 6502

    flyrod

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2015
  13. MatthewLTL thread starter macrumors 68000

    MatthewLTL

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2015
    Location:
    Rochester, MN
    #13
    I set it to restart on power failure, Still won't do it.
     

Share This Page