Setting it up without a sim

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by zoran, Aug 6, 2016.

  1. zoran macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    #1
    Is it possible to set up the 6S without a sim card?
     
  2. Freakonomics101 macrumors 65816

    Freakonomics101

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    #2
    Nope. SIM card is required. Doesn't have to be active, though.
     
  3. zoran thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    #3
    I inserted a non activated sim card and its says the SIM is locked!
     
  4. RedOrchestra Suspended

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    #4

    Does it give you the option to enter the 4-digit unlock code for the SIM?
     
  5. zoran thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    #5
    Yes it does. But i have to be extra careful not to lock it after 3 unsuccessful tries. Is that why you ask? U think i could have locked it? :)
     
  6. RedOrchestra Suspended

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    #6
    Do you know the SIM PIN code? Which is different from the iPhone's unlock code.
     
  7. zoran thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    #7
    The sim card isnt yet activated by the carrier, im waiting for that, but i cant wait utll monday, thats why was trying to set it up without the sim.
     
  8. dontwalkhand macrumors 601

    dontwalkhand

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #8
    Go pick up some $5 prepaid SIM from Walmart and put that in to activate for now. It might mess with iMessage and FaceTime
     
  9. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #9
    You need a sim.
    Even if the sim is deactivated it will work and get you into the home screen.
    You don't know anyone in the world that has a cellphone? Stick their sim in for a minute and activate it.
    It's not that hard.
     
  10. zoran thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005

Share This Page