Setting Memory Limit for GMA X3100

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Jason S., Feb 7, 2008.

  1. Jason S. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    #1
    Until I can gather up the funds to upgrade my RAM to 4GB, is there any way to limit how much memory gets shared with the GMA X3100? I want to reduce it to 64MB shared, at least until I can get away from the default 1GB of RAM.

    I know you can do this for integrated chips in the BIOS on PCs; certainly there must be a way to do it on a Mac, too.
     
  2. noodle654 macrumors 68020

    noodle654

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Location:
    Never Ender
    #2
    I don't think this is possible in OS X. I would wait for some deals online for that 4GB RAM. I did a search on Google and it just came up with how to increase it. Maybe somebody else has an idea.
     
  3. ZacUSNYR macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    #3
    I just ordered 4gb of Corsair memory on newegg.com for $89 shipped to my door. Ordered last night - it shipped today, should be here tomorrow with ground shipping since it's leaving NJ :)
     
  4. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #4
    It's controlled by the driver in OS X and Windows.
     
  5. martin1636 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    #5
    so how do you increase it? :D
     
  6. noodle654 macrumors 68020

    noodle654

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Location:
    Never Ender
    #6
    Well in Windows it uses up to I think (with GMA950) 224MB. I dont know how much with the X3100
     
  7. martin1636 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    #7
    OK, but how exactly can you increase the amount of shared RAM on the integrated graphics card (X3100 or the 950)?
     
  8. TEG macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #8
    In Windows, you need the Intel GMA utility. In OS X you can do it through terminal, but I don't know exactly how.

    TEG
     
  9. noodle654 macrumors 68020

    noodle654

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Location:
    Never Ender
    #9
    I think OS X does it automatically. Correct me if I am wrong but if you install more RAM (2GB or 4GB), if the GMA needs more RAM (past 64MB for the 950), OS X will use more from the RAM. For Windows, it is a BIOS settings so you can fool around with that.
     
  10. TEG macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #10
    There is no BIOS on a Mac. But the drivers do the controling.

    TEG
     
  11. noodle654 macrumors 68020

    noodle654

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Location:
    Never Ender
    #11
    I didnt say that there is BIOS on a Mac? I said in Windows.
     
  12. martin1636 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    #12
    Sooo... that means that we only need a driver that will be able to increase the memory on the graphics card, right??? But how do we get that driver? :confused:
     
  13. Jason S. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    #13
    I'd be comfortable using Terminal or editing a .kext to change it. Anybody got a good place for me to start? Where are drivers usually located?
     
  14. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #14
    /System/Library/Extensions/AppleIntelGMAX3100.kext

    Not that it's hard to find.
     
  15. martin1636 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    #15
    WHOA! :eek: :eek: :eek:
    So with this thing, I'll be able to modify the amount of shared graphics RAM memory on my MacBook when i buy one this spring? Have you tried it? What's the maximum?

    Cheers!
     
  16. Jason S. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    #16
    GMA X3100 can support up to 384MB.
     
  17. martin1636 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    #17
    That's amaizing!!! So have anyone tried it? :) :) :)
     
  18. Jason S. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    #18
    My new MacBook will be arriving any hour, so I'll take a look at the driver once I get it set up.
     
  19. pjrobertson macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    #19
    :eek: This is nice to hear.

    I always thought that Mac OS X was hard-coded to not let the GMA 950 / 3100 use more than ~200MB shared RAM. I guess I'm wrong. Would there be any advantage of ramping it up to the limit (for use with stuff like Photoshop)?

    I have 4GB RAM :)
     
  20. DCSMAC macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2005
    #20
    anyway you can do this for a gma950? how exactly do you do it also, i keep getting permission denied
     
  21. angelodmhl macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Location:
    Greece
  22. deniser macrumors 6502

    deniser

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Location:
    Cornwall, England
    #22

    Please do, I'd like to know too
     
  23. xraydoc macrumors demi-god

    xraydoc

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Location:
    192.168.1.1
    #23
    No. Wont help with Photoshop. Photoshop doesn't require dedicated video RAM, just system RAM. Unless you're doing 3D modeling with your MacBook (and you're not, otherwise you wouldn't be using a MacBook), 384MB of VRAM will be pretty useless.
     
  24. DCSMAC macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2005
  25. Vipersfate macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    #25
    I used to do a lot of work with OS x86 back in the day, and I'm fairly comfortable with editing and changing kexts if needed. How would one force OS X to use 384MB for dedicated video graphics. I've been looking through the kext stated above, but it shows no information that I can see that is relevant to the answer.

    How would one change it?
     

Share This Page