Setting RAM in Parallels

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by mkrad, Feb 22, 2008.

  1. mkrad macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Location:
    Midwest, USA
    #1
    I am running Vista ultimate 32 in Parallels 3.0 under Leopard 10.5.2 and despite the presence of 16Gb of physical RAM in the Mac Pro, Parallels seems to limit me to 1Gb available RAM. Vista runs OK but I would like to make more RAM available to add some more apps that I know will bog down unless more is available.

    When I try to increase, it gives me an error telling me to check a box to allow access to HD memory or something to that effect whan I try to start the virtual machine.

    Any tips?
     
  2. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #2
    My Parallels limit is 2GB.

    Which build of 3.0 are you using?
     
  3. TEG macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #3
    That is a limit with Parallels, if you want to use more RAM use Bootcamp.

    TEG
     
  4. mkrad thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Location:
    Midwest, USA
    #4
    5488, I think, whatever the newest download is

    Any tips on how to get it up to 2Gb then? If I go over 1024Mb on the slider, I get the error telling me to bump down settings or make sure box is checked.
     
  5. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #5
    Maybe this is a Vista image limitation?

    I only have 2GB in this MBP, so I can't crank it all the way to 2GB and have it not complain.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page