setting u wireless + plz very urgent

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by surajnangia, Jul 7, 2009.

  1. surajnangia macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    #1
    hi...
    i am from india.. i havea mac book pro 2.2
    i am curently in switzerland... staying with someone...
    however my internet is not connecting to their wirelss...
    though when i put the password... it shows full signal...
    however when i try and open a website it just does not go through,,,,
    ply help.. i really need to get conneted
     
  2. Jon-Luke macrumors 6502

    Jon-Luke

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Location:
    Cape Town
    #2
    do you know if they require any proxy settings for their internet?
     
  3. surajnangia thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    #3
    hi.. they dont know.. they are an old couple...
    they are using a windows based comp...
    how can i check it,,,
     
  4. Jon-Luke macrumors 6502

    Jon-Luke

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Location:
    Cape Town
    #4
    sorry I'm not too clued up on checking proxy settings on Windows computers, but try the network settings or something like that...

    If they are then things could get quite complicated - another thing worth checking is to see if their wifi has given your mac an IP address if it hasn't you may have to put one in manually. You will have to access their router for this though - The best setting is if their router is set to behave as a DHCP server and issue dynamic IP addresses.

    What kind of router do they have and can you get access?
     
  5. surajnangia thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    #5
    hi.. i did try that--- checked <tcp ip setting s... but they were all in automatic...
    it has itslef given ome ip address--- however in the row of router it is blank...
    they have a wirelessrouter... and they have given me the passord to it... but shows full signal when i connect but dosent open any websit
     
  6. xIGmanIx macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    #6
    get on the windows box and run cmd
    type in ipconfig/all
    open a browser and http://ip address of the gateway

    that should get you into their router, they might have MAC filtering on or something else like that. You might have the wrong encryption setup on your wireless card
     
  7. surajnangia thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    #7
    hi afer doing it.. i get the following

    ip adddress 192.168.1.52
    subnet mask 255.255.255.0

    and some other details... what do i do with it... i have entered these details in my mac by creating a new location.....
     
  8. xIGmanIx macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    #8
    See above instructions. Login to the router to see settings and what type of restrictions they have in place.
     
  9. surajnangia thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    #9
    hi i managed to do the above...$i get information regarding... the following

    user id
    ip add
    primary dns server
    secondry dns server
    ip gateway

    router inf such as name , serial , MAC add

    there is no information regaring settings...
     
  10. xIGmanIx macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    #10
    open web browser and type HTTP://IP address of gateway. If you can't do that i can't help you any more
     
  11. surajnangia thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    #11
    hi .. i opened it...
    put in the ip add... put in the user name and pass$
    now what... it opens a pagre Netopia router....
     
  12. xIGmanIx macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    #12
    double check the router settings and input that into your wireless. add your mac if required or

    1. Use their machine if applicable
    2. reconfigure their router if applicable

    depending on how long sucks, you should be able to figure out online how to do number 2 with little to no trouble
     

Share This Page