Setting up a 2005 AirPort Extreme as wireless bridge

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by Ih8reno, Aug 1, 2014.

  1. Ih8reno macrumors 65816

    Ih8reno

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    #1
    Just picked it up today for $5 but am wracking my brain as to how to use it as a bridge for some of my power pcs. The wifi network here is running from a netgear router which supports g and n as well. Any help would be appreciated.
     
  2. eyoungren macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #2
    I don't know about the AE, but I can tell you my setup which may help you.

    I have a wired router, a wireless router and a switch.

    The switch connects to the wired router and everything else including the wireless router connects to the switch.

    The wired router handles all DHCP. I have assigned all my devices a static IP address within a certain range and the DHCP is within a certain range as well. The static IP assigned to the wireless router is OUTSIDE the DHCP address range of the wired router.

    Ex. 192.168.0.3 to 192.168.0.199 is my wired router's DHCP range. The static IP address of my wireless router is 192.168.0.250 which is outside the DHCP range of the wired router.

    I have DHCP on the wireless router switched off. Consequently, by virtue of all of this, the wireless router becomes my WAP (Wireless Access Point) or wireless bridge if you prefer. I control the security of the wireless devices accessing my network through the wireless router and I control the assignment of IP addresses through my wired router.

    I don't know how the setup on an AE works, but if you can make any assignments like this with your current router that may be the way to make it work.

    If any of that is confusing or doesn't work at all for you, let me know.
     
  3. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #3
    Are you talking about having the Netgear connect to the AirPort by Ethernet or have the AirPort wirelessly connect to the Netgear and then use the Ethernet ports on the AirPort? I do not believe the AirPort of that vintage will work with the "Extend" function but may work in WDS.
     
  4. Ih8reno thread starter macrumors 65816

    Ih8reno

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    #4
    I'm trying to do it wirelessly and then connect it by ethernet to older power pc macs.
     
  5. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #5
    Does it let you choose "Join A Network" in AirPort Utility? I am not sure if AirPort Utility 5.6 supports this AirPort?
     
  6. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #6
    Have the Extreme join the network. You may not see that option by default in the list of wireless modes. To get that mode, press the option key and click the drop down menu, you'll then see the join a network mode.
     
  7. Ih8reno thread starter macrumors 65816

    Ih8reno

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    #7
    When I click on wireless modes I get 2 options

    Participate in a wds network or create a wireless network. If I try and save in that mode it says

    Wds requires multiple apple wifi stations

    Which I do not have
     
  8. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #8
    Press and hold the Option key, then click the wireless mode drop down menu.
     
  9. Ih8reno thread starter macrumors 65816

    Ih8reno

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
  10. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #10
    Is there a way to connect this AirPort to the Netgear via Ethernet?
     
  11. Ih8reno thread starter macrumors 65816

    Ih8reno

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    #11
    It's located in another room then my macs, a closet.
     
  12. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #12
    Try a factory reset! My wireless G Express I bought for $5 allows me to join a network.
     
  13. Ih8reno thread starter macrumors 65816

    Ih8reno

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
  14. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
  15. Ih8reno thread starter macrumors 65816

    Ih8reno

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    #15
    I've done it a few times I'll try again

    ----------

    [​IMG]
     
  16. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #16
    I am not sure if an AirPort of this vintage will support it then. My Express supports it but I am not sure if Ethernet clients can connect through it as it is simply a printer adapter in my case.
     
  17. Ih8reno thread starter macrumors 65816

    Ih8reno

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    #17
    Can't seem to find any solutions anywhere. Too bad as this would have helped my setup.
     
  18. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #18
    You can still sell it on the Marketplace!
     
  19. Ih8reno thread starter macrumors 65816

    Ih8reno

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    #19
    lol I could but for $5 I'll just keep it as a part of my collectiob
     
  20. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #20
    True...
     
  21. weckart macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    #21

    802.11n Express can as I use one occasionally as a 'wireless dongle' but the earlier 802.11g Express cannot. However, IIRR the Express can only extend from an AEBS. I tried it with a Netgear router and it wasn't having any of it. As far I can gather, each manufacturer tends to employ its own protocol for wireless extension of signals and that tends to limit interoperability of brands.
     
  22. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #22
    If you're ever in need of an Airport Extreme G card, you can open that Extreme up and extract its card for use in a PowerPC Mac.
     
  23. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #23
    Never had a reason to put the wireless G in a wireless bridge position. I only use it as a printer adapter.
     

Share This Page