Setting up advice for Airport Express

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by abta1, Sep 29, 2014.

  1. abta1 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Location:
    Paris, France
    #1
    So I've recently bought an Airport Express in hopes of improving the wifi network around my apartment over the default modem/router that came from my provider (UPC Austria).

    The idea is to connect the Express to the modem/router via ethernet and use the wifi network generated by the Express. Is this ok? Any tips or guides on the specifics for doing this? Do I need to disable the wifi of my old rounter?

    Thanks
     
  2. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #2
    Yes. That is the procedure. If possible set the modem to bridge mode and disable Wi-Fi.
     
  3. abta1 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Location:
    Paris, France
    #3
    Ok thanks, I'll give this a try once I get my hands on an ethernet cable.
     
  4. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #4
    Report back on how it goes.
     
  5. abta1 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Location:
    Paris, France
    #5
    So I've finally got everything set up and it seems to be working fine.

    I have an ethernet cable going from my providers modem/router to the Airport Express which I am using as the primary counter now for generating a wifi network and connecting all devices to that.

    I would like to disable the wifi on my providers router which I can do through the admin page. But if I do this, will I still be able to access they settings when connected via the new wifi network? I'm guessing yes since I can access the routers settings page from this new network right now but I want to check since I have no devices with an ethernet port so hooking my providers router up that way to reset would not be an option.
     
  6. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #6
    Yes. Provided the IP stays the same you can safely disable Wi-Fi. It should be accessible from behind the AirPort.
     

Share This Page