Setting up Airport Express

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by jollyguy23, Jan 3, 2009.

  1. jollyguy23 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    #1
    Hi Everyone,

    This is my first post on this forum. I very recently moved to mac and love it. Below is a problem I am having setting up my new airport express that I bought yesterday.

    I currently have the new macbook and I also have a time capsule that I have connected to my dsl modem.

    When I got the airport express, this i what i did.

    1. Installed the airport utility cd
    2. Connected one end of the network cable to the airport express
    3. Connected the other end to one port in time capsule
    4. Plugged in the airport express

    The airport express starts up but stays in flashing amber and when i launch the airport utility it does not find my airport express.

    Can any one help me with what I am doing wrong?

    Thanks in advance for your time!
     
  2. Hot Snowboarder macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Location:
    Behind you...!
    #2
  3. Solemony macrumors 6502

    Solemony

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Location:
    Wonderland
    #3
    Your Time Capsule is already a wireless router..
     
  4. mpshay macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    #4
    Just a guess here but the OP may just want to use the airport express for air tunes. I have a router and an airport express so its certainly not out of the relm of possibility to use both.

    Did you try using the Airport utility that's already on your Mac (apps - utilities - airport app)? Worked fine for me
     
  5. falterego macrumors 6502

    falterego

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Location:
    Southern California
    #5
    I got a used Airport Express and did the following to configure it.

    1. Reset to factory default

    2. Open Airport utility from Applications > Utilities

    3. Scanned for devices.

    4. I was prompted to disconnect from my existing wireless network to configure the Express.

    I did and within a few minutes I had it configured to link to my network and share speakers for Airtunes. I didn't need any network cable to configure the device, I figure it did it's configuration over Bonjour, so an IP wasn't even needed.

    Hope this helps.
     
  6. jbrettz macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Location:
    St Louis
    #6
    I just switch out my linksys 2.4g to the Apple Time Machine and Airport Express. I went 5g throughout the house, makes a big difference in speed. I extended my coverage with the airport express, using the "extend network" checkbox.

    I would recommend getting this ebook, "Take Control of Your 802.11n AirPort Network" by Glenn Fleishman . This book has step by step instructions on setting up your network. It fills in all of the gaps that apple has in their instructions. I'm not a pc techie, and this book help me as a novice setting up the network. Somethink I would not have tried with Linksys.
    at http://www.takecontrolbooks.com/airport-n.html

    Brett
     

Share This Page