setting up an airport extreme base station

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by kitobeirens, Apr 14, 2010.

  1. kitobeirens macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    #1
    ok, i have an airport extreme base station and i heard you need a modem to connect it to, i have a bt homehub and need to just get the internet setup. i can't seem to set it up how hard i try.:mad:
     
  2. miles01110 macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
    #2
    Uh, the BT Home Hub is just a router. Do you have an internet connection where you're trying to set up the Airport Extreme? Modem ≠ Router.
     
  3. kitobeirens thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    #3
    yeah im using the bt homehub to post now but i want to use the extreme as it can transmit a better signal then i will boost it with my express into rooms to get a strong signal
     
  4. miles01110 macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
    #4
    Ok, that's not how modems and routers work. This is how you connect to the internet

    ISP -> Modem -> Router -> Computer

    The BT Home Hub is at the "Router" stage of the simplistic diagram above. You need to connect your modem to the AEBS in order for it to do what you want. You must have a modem already if you are on the internet.
     
  5. kitobeirens thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    #5
    ok but my bt homehub is connected to a little device (from the wall) that splits into telephone and dsl it connects fine but when i put the extreme in it says the enthernet is unplugged and there is nothing in the wan port but the dsl cable is and the green light that is supposed to come on when you put a cable in doesnt even turn on and then off it just stays unlit
     
  6. miles01110 macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
    #6
    Did you plug in the power cord to the Airport?
     
  7. kitobeirens thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
  8. miles01110 macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
    #8
    And what happens when you launch the Airport Utility (in /Applications/Utilities)? Does the program see it?
     
  9. kitobeirens thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
  10. kitobeirens thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    #10
    im sure that the bt homehub has an intergrated modem
     

Share This Page