Setting up an Airport Extreme+ Express to my current Actiontech router.

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by cap2587, May 6, 2013.

  1. cap2587 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    #1
    I am looking to set up two Apple airport Extreme's and one Apple airport Express in addition to my Verizon Fios service. I wanted to go over the best way to do this and how the cabling should be run from one device to another.

    I have a MoCA (CoAx) connection coming into the Actiontech router and the WAN Port is free. I have one of the LAN ports on the Actiontech going to a switch and then all the connections on the switch run to ethernet jacks around the house.

    After reading this article the below article I am left with the impression that my Actiontech router has to be reconfigured to connect Via my WAN port instead of the CoAx with regards to my Fios service? http://www.duglin.net/2012/07/how-to-use-apple-airport-extreme-with.html

    Is that correct? I was just going to run an ethernet cable from the wall jack to the WAN port on the Apple Extreme and then set up the device in bridge mode. Then proceed to turn off the wireless signal on the verizon router and configure the Apple router with SSID network name.

    Would very much appreciate some advice on what other people have done to set up a similar devices. Thanks
     
  2. ColdCase macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Location:
    NH
    #2
  3. cap2587 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    #3
    Thanks for the tip! I will post on DSL forums and see what they say. Thanks
     
  4. Outrigger macrumors 68000

    Outrigger

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    #4
    It is a long a tedious process. In a nutshell, you need to put your own routers in front of the VZW router. Your VZW router will be put in a bridge mode. Its about a 24 step process, but you can find it on the above mentioned site. This is how I set mine up as I prefer to use my ASUS RT-N66U.
     
  5. cap2587 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    #5
    Outrigger - Thanks for your suggestion. Just wondering why I have to put my Apple router in front of my Actiontech. My plan was to go Actiontech - SWitch- to Wall RJ45 ports, LAN on Apple routers. Why do you think this will not work.

    I just want to have a plan for doing this and not set out trying to configure this in the right way.
     
  6. Outrigger macrumors 68000

    Outrigger

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    #6
    its the fact that the actiontech router provides tv guide and various other tv specific functions, and something you have to do in order to use your own router as a primary. if you don't use fios for your TV, then things become much simpler. there are a couple of different configs, but its more complicated. for example, instead of running moca to from the ONT to your router, you can run a cat 5 cable instead. I really don't remember the specifics since it has been 2 yrs since I followed the guide and I simply picked the easiest solution.
     

Share This Page