Setting up mounts in nito tv

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by garyi, Sep 9, 2008.

  1. garyi macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    #1
    Hi all for my sins I have installed nito tv etc with a flash stick

    The install was a success I think and I set up a 'recovery' file thing on the nito using its smart installer. I was told this would allow me to access my computers on the network.

    But I am having all sorts of issues. I have a drobo attached to a macmini via usb. The mini is on the network.

    Infact everything is hardwired no wireless.

    So I select network then add manual mount. I put my details in and did it via SMB, SMB is enabled on my mac mini.

    The first time round it worked and I can see the drobo and navigate it. fantastic!

    The second time after the mini has been to sleep and re awakened. the drobo will not mount saying 'socket is not connected'

    Nothing I do gets this back, I restarted the mini, the drobo and the appletv.

    In the network menu of nitotv I can see all my computers in the bonjour list, if I attempt to connect to any of them either as guest or as registered at most I get an error code stating there were no servers found (?) and at worse the apple logo appears as the thing has crashed.

    If I try and manually mount with AFP it results in a crash.

    Please someone help, I am not really very good at all this stuff, but felt this should be pretty straight forward and was really the only reason I did all these hacks.

    I have the latest patchstick which I paid for, and the latest nitotv, the appletv is the very first to ship with the latest software, I levelled it prior to adding the hacks.
     
  2. TuckBodi macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    #2
    Is your mini on Leopard? I could never get SMB to work with Leopard, only Tiger with a 3rd party SMB program called SharePoints (not compatible w/Leopard). I'm now using AFP per the instructions up on AppleCorellc (http://forum.atvflash.com/).

    Also, what error message are you getting? Searching the forums at AwkwardTV or AppleCorellc may help you.

    http://forum.awkwardtv.org/
    http://forum.atvflash.com/
     
  3. garyi thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    #3
    Thanks for that do you have a specific link as I was told once the recovery file is in place for SMB, AFP can no longer work. Not that it made a lot of difference for me it crashes the apple either way.
     
  4. TuckBodi macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    #4
    Remember the following requires a v1.0 Recovery.dmg which is either on an ATV 1.0 machine or you'll have to find one to put in your ATV Documents folder. If you have a newer than 1.0 ATV and you find the Recovery.dmg from somewhere else (like BT) then you need to skip #5 in the directions.

    http://www.applecorellc.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=67
     
  5. tom1971 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    #5
    Most of these wiki entries and forum threads are incorrect. It took me a long time to get it right, but finally I managed to setup smb without a hitch.
     
  6. TuckBodi macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    #6
    True. At different points in time, and different versions of ATV, I had AFP working then it broke and I could only get SMB working and then it too broke and I had to use NFS. With the latest ATV version I have now come full circle and I have AFP working again. I partially blame my bumbling, the inconsistency of the directions in the threads as well as Apple trying to prevent mounting on purpose (them removing critical pieces in subsequent rev's). The last link is what got me there along with Nito's Smart Installer and getting my mount points setup correctly (just the volume name without any spaces or weird characters, etc.).

    http://www.applecorellc.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=67
     
  7. garyi thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    #7
    Thanks for taking the time chaps.

    I have the original appletv that shipped with V1 of the software.

    So to clarify, I followed instructions given on the applecore forum where by I was linked to an appleOSX update 10.4.9 which had to be copied over to the apple tv then through terminal magic and nitotv special stuff, things happened.

    However this has not enabled AFP, am I too understand I need to do something else to enable AFP?

    Also will AFP be any easier/more reliable for connected to my computers for streaming?

    This is my main aim, I have films etc on the drobo I want to look up on the appletv. I am not interested in storing content on the appletv or attaching a drive.

    Many thanks.
     
  8. garyi thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    #8
    Does anyone want to answer this question?

    It works for a few days then the next:

    Could not connect mnt/scratch/volumes/drobo: Socket is not connected

    Its really pissing me off to be honest. I didn't mind playing when the patch stick first came out because it was free, but now I have paid 50 bucks, I was rather hoping for something that worked.
     
  9. TuckBodi macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    #9
    I have noticed, every once in a while, that I have to reboot my media server (Mac mini) and then reboot my ATV to get my mounts back (this with the nitoTV auto-mount set). For some odd reason my mounts will be working and then all of a sudden I'll get -5019 error or something like it. Also make sure your server/drobo isn't going to sleep. That's about all I can advise...
     

Share This Page