Setting up router with Macbook Air?

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by seared.ahi, Aug 20, 2012.

  1. seared.ahi macrumors regular

    seared.ahi

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    #1
    I had Charter Internet "installed" today. The cable guy gave me their modem and now I'm trying to set up my wifi with an old Linksys router (model WRT54G). The sticker on my router says https:/192.168.1.1 - However, when I enter that in my browser it doesn't work. How the heck do I set up this router?

    Now like I said, it's an old router, handed down to me by my uncle. I've never used it before. If I were to buy a new router (like Airport Express) would my problems be solved? Would the gateway address and ID even work? FWIW, what is the Airport Express gateway address anyway? Just so I could try it out. In case you're wondering, I'm currently borrowing my neighbor's wifi...which isn't bad, but I'd like to use my own since I'll be paying a lot for it! Thanks!
     
  2. miles01110 macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
    #2
  3. seared.ahi thread starter macrumors regular

    seared.ahi

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    #3
  4. New2Mac88 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012
    #4
    ok - so your missing one point..

    you need to set up your router before you connect to it ??!?

    you cannot connect to a router wirelessly without setting it up through a cable first. otherwise whats stopping the guy across the street connecting to it?

    you need to connect to the router through an ethernet cable. I'm presuming you do not have an adapter so you will have to use another laptop/desktop.

    plug the other computer into the router. then try 192.168...
    use the default login..

    go to wireless settings and set up the SSID and Password.
    Connect your mba using the password.

    Done.
     
  5. miles01110 macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
    #5
    No it does not work for me, but those addresses aren't particularly meaningful for my network because I do not use the 192.168.x.x DHCP space. If I did, they would work.
     
  6. HellDiverUK macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Location:
    Belfast, UK
    #6
    Good chance the router has had it's default IP address changed sometime in the past.

    Try doing a factory reset on the router, there's almost always a reset button on routers to reset them back to new. Once it's going, you should be able to get to the setup page using the 192.168.1.1 link using an ethernet cable.
     
  7. seared.ahi thread starter macrumors regular

    seared.ahi

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    #7
    I was trying to set it up from my Powerbook by plugging in the ethernet. However the gateway address still didn't work. In fact, even in Network Preferences, under Built-in Ethernet, it wouldn't recognize that I was connected to ethernet. Is that light supposed to turn green when I plug it in?
     
  8. kamuix macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Location:
    california
    #8
    Well if you went the airport express route, it comes with it's own utilities that let's you set it up without much trouble. Don't really have to type any ip address. Just a utility app that lets you set up things.

    Could it be possible the router is no good anymore?
     
  9. seared.ahi thread starter macrumors regular

    seared.ahi

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    #9
    That could very well be it. Do I need to plug into ethernet to setup an Airport Express?
     
  10. kamuix macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Location:
    california
    #10
    Nope, the macbook air will find the airport via wifi. No need to directly plug into the airport to setup. The airport express is a nifty piece of hardware, where you can directly plug it into the modem and set up your airport to generate the wifi. The setup can be done just by the utility without you having to plug into it. So basically it would just be modem -> airport. Then run the utility on your mac and set it up and your good to go.

    If you decide in the future to get a new router to plug in devices with ethernet cables, you can set it up just the same. Instead of direct to modem, the ethernet cable will go from modem -> router -> airport. Another cool option is that rather having a direct ethernet cable plugged into the airport, it can expand your wifi signal like a booster. No cables needed at all :D So you can basically have the airport piggy back the wifi signal from the router and shoot it to other areas of the home.
     
  11. stchman macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    #11
    What kind of modem did you get from Charter? Charter sometimes gives out those modems with built in router. If this is the case, and you want to use the Linksys router, you will need to:

    Perform a reset on the router (holding down the reset button while powered on)
    Turn off the router's DHCP functionality.
    Connect the router to the cable modem/router via ethernet not using the Linksys Internet port.
    Then set up the wireless.
    Then set up the
     
  12. seared.ahi thread starter macrumors regular

    seared.ahi

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    #12
    Just an update:

    I got the gateway address to load and my uncle's router actually worked! . But before I realized that I had already bought the Airport Express. I didn't know what I did to make the Linksys work, and I was skeptical it was a truly secure network. Therefore, since I was still curious, I opened the Airport Express and set it up (thinking I could always return it if I don't think it's worth it). Wow, what a breeze it was to hookup and setup my Network Name and Password. So cool. I hooked up my brand new printer too (Brother Laser) and my JBL speakers for Airplay. Soooo cool. Totally worth it.

    Airport Express Router is highly recommended.
     
  13. Zetaprime macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Location:
    Ohio, US
    #13
    That's not true for the Airport router. It can be set up from your MBA wirelessly. The Aiport utility looks for the router and once found it sets it up.
     

Share This Page