Settings for remuxing mkv's for old reciever?

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by micrors4racer, Sep 4, 2012.

  1. micrors4racer macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    #1
    I have a Sony STR-GX808ES that only does dolby pro logic and has no optical inputs.

    The way I have my ATV 3 it setup is hdmi to my tv then my samsung tv has a mini jack to RCA audio output.

    How should I remux my mkv's so that I get sound to my receiver? If I just do a pass thru of the DTS and AC3 audio I obviously get no sound from my receiver.
     
  2. micrors4racer thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
  3. Menneisyys2 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    #3
    Most remuxers allow for creating (in most cases, additional) two-channel AAC channels in addition to including the original AC3 one (and converting DTS to AC3 when present).

    In MP4Tools, you only need to tick in the "add 2-ch. track" checkbox, annotated with a red rectangle in the next screenshot:
    [​IMG]

    In Subler, you only need to check in the "Convert AC3 Audio to AAC" in Preferences > Audio. Then, even if you don't select the AC3 track to be included in the target MP4 file, the downmixed AAC will be there.
     
  4. micrors4racer thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    #4
    Awesome thats exactly what I am looking for. So I need a converted ac3 track to 2 cannel while also keeping the original so that it can be played in full surround once I get a receiver with decoding capabilities?

    Which track should I include for 5.1 later and which track should I convert from? Some movies have both DTS and AC3.
     
  5. Menneisyys2 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    #5
    1, you can keep the original AC3. Most remuxers just pass-thru it - the above-mentioned two too.

    2, DTS must be converted - this is automatically done in both tools, assuming you do check in the DTS track in Subler. You can convert it to both multichannel AC3 (for the ATV) and 2-channel AAC (for your hardware). Both tracks can be in the same target mp4.
     
  6. micrors4racer thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    #6
    Does subler still require Perian? I see that it is no longer being developed
     
  7. Menneisyys2 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    #7
    It does. However, Perian IS compliant with ML, DTS-wise, except for AC3. Let me know if you need help on AC3.
     
  8. micrors4racer thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    #8
    I just saw that with more research. Which do you prefer mp4tools or subler? I chose mp4tools for now because it supported ac3 and dts out of the box.

    I just converted some stuff with mp4tools while researching the perian issue and they are working beautifully with the settings you provided. As from the other thread should I leave the Device setting to General and not ATV3 the MKVs I got are around 6-12gigs so I am sure they are not full bluray rips but have been lowered already.

    Also what is the best way to add meta data and cover art to my movies?
     
  9. Menneisyys2 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    #9
    Subler b/c it's considerably faster.

    So does Subler if you know what you do, codec-wise.

    Then, absolutely no need for reencoding. Just remux.

    iFlicks does that automatically. However, it's considerably slower at remuxing than even MP4Tools - at least on my ML config.
     
  10. micrors4racer thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    #10
    Well if you say subler is faster then I am all in for it. How do we get to configuring it to work like mp4tools in regards to ac3 and dts and perian?

    Thats good that iFlicks does it automatically but I don't want slower. Any other way to do it?
     
  11. Menneisyys2 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    #11
    Sorry, I may not link to the article I've written about the article as it'd be self-promotion and I'm too tired to summarize the entire article as it's really long... Just google for "Converting Blue Ray discs and/or MKV's for the iPad / iPhone" - hope this isn't considered self-promotion...
     
  12. micrors4racer thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    #12
    Awesome thanks! I don't consider it self promotion at all :)

    When I go to preferences and then audio i have convert ac3 to ACC checked
    What should downmix be and bitrate? I see pro logic 2 , pro logic, stereo, mono, and multichannel. I think bitrate should be 160 as it is the highest?

    EDIT: haven't read the article sorry if it was answered in there.
     
  13. Menneisyys2 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    #13
    The default pro logic 2 is OK Unless ou need ac3 passthru.
     
  14. micrors4racer thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    #14
    So what you are saying is that if I check that preference it will convert the ac3 audio into a 2 channel aac track and only that?

    Basically here is what I want:

    Playable on itunes/ipad/atv3/iphone and also my current old receiver setup that only does pro logic 1. From my understanding this means I need to reencode either the dts track or ac3 track into a 2 channel track to play on these devices.

    Another requirement I have is to have true surround sound when I upgrade to a new receiver with DTS/AC3 decoding and I will use an optical cable to connect the ATV3 to it.

    How do I achieve this in Subler?

    Sorry for the questions, I have a hard time understanding all the audio formats and surround sound technology and choosing the best combination to play on my old hardware and still be compatible when I upgrade.
     
  15. Menneisyys2 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    #15
    You can include any number of audio tracks in your mp4 (M4V etc.) files: DTS, AC3, any number and format of AAC etc. It's just that you need to separately import them to the target mp4 via Subler.

    That is, if you want to make a three-audiotrack video (AAC Pro Logic II + pro logic I + AC3) of a one-track (AC3) original, you'll need to click the "+" two times and set the "Action" to Passthru / Pro Logic II / Pro Logic I, depending on how whether you converted or passed thru the AC3 at start.
     
  16. micrors4racer thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    #16
    Okay I understand it now. So heres what I am doing:

    Keeping the original DTS and AC3 track by pass thru and making a AAC Dolby Pro Logic II conversion from the AC3 track also.

    How does the ATV select which track to use?

    And whats the difference between dolby pro logic and multi-channel AAC?
     

Share This Page