Settings in Final Cut, Audio will play but video won't in timeline

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by Poganka, May 25, 2014.

  1. Poganka macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    #1
    Guys, please help!
    I'm kinda new with Final Cut, I used to work with Premiere.
    And now I have some problems.
    I just got Canon T5i and made some video in Full HD 1920 x 1080 16:9 format.
    I don't know what the problem with setting is but when I edit video - it doesn't play. I hear only sound and the frame is stuck.
    What settings should I check?
    Please help!!
     
  2. ColdCase, May 26, 2014
    Last edited: May 26, 2014

    ColdCase macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Location:
    NH
    #2
    I know no help but I often use FCPX 10.1.1 with a canon T70 and did not have to change any settings. But I have a decent CPU and more often record uncompressed (which I don't thing the T5i can do)

    Which version FC are you using? How are you importing, card reader? Whats your mac, as the low end model may not be able to cope with the canon compression. Perhaps convert to ProRes first.

    Check out these articles: There are also several free converters (e.g. iVlite) in the app store that may work well for you, if video format is your issue.

    http://digital-camcorder-life.com/2...-700drebel-t5i-mov-files-to-final-cut-pro-67/

    http://www.brorsoft.com/how-to/import-canon-eos-t5i-mov-to-final-cut-pro.html

    http://www.hdformatconverter.com/canon-t5i-fcp-x/

    http://pc-mac-compatibility-issues....canon-700d-t5i-mov-recordings-to-fcp-6-7.html
     
  3. pwhitehead macrumors 6502

    pwhitehead

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    Location:
    new jersey
  4. ColdCase macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Location:
    NH
    #4
    With the T70 I've only use 10. The T70 allows one to record in a couple different formats, I think the t5i only has one, a highly compressed one that FCP needs a lot of CPU to unravel real time. Most of us convert the compressed video to ProRes, usually LT, before trying to edit it in FCP.
     
  5. ChrisA macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Location:
    Redondo Beach, California
    #5
    What version of FCP are you using? FCP X? Are you letting FCPX transcode your imported footage?

    What computer are you using. How much RAM and so on?

    You can make it work even on an older computer. Worst case is you edit lower res. proxy files. But first yu need to tell us more details about what you are doing
     
  6. Chad3eleven macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    #6
    I recall having a similar issue when editing straight h.264 files from a Canon 5D in FCP7.. h.264 is a rough codec to edit with.. I usually advise people to transcode them to APR 422..

    I would hit play, and the frame would sit there, and audio would play. I would restart, and also check my sequence setting to see if they matched.. I

    Yes with FCPX it is multi threaded, and makes proxies to make editing large formats or raw h.264 easier.. But since my daily editorial workflow allows transcodes to be created, thats the route I go..

    And ^^ what he said.. what version of FCP are you using? and what is your system specs?
     

Share This Page