Setup as new Mac but use same Time Machine

Discussion in 'OS X El Capitan (10.11)' started by tburk32, Oct 27, 2015.

  1. tburk32, Oct 27, 2015
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2015

    tburk32 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    #1
    Hi all,

    I was wondering if anyone had any solutions for setting up a Mac as new after a clean install of El Capitan and utilizing the same Time Machine backup? I don't want to restore or migrate the information, but I'd like to make sure I don't lose availability to all of my old files/backups.

    In my research I found a script that is supposed to help but i'm not familiar with scripts or how to use them

    sudo tmutil associatedisk -a "/Volumes/Macintosh HD" "/Volumes/Time Machine Disk/Backups.backupdb/John Doe's MacBook/Latest/Macintosh HD"

    edit: here is the source https://simon.heimlicher.com/articles/2012/07/10/time-machine-inherit-backup-using-tmutil
     
  2. !!! macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    #2
    No. Just select the disk in the Time Machine preferences. It will treat it as if you backup multiple computers to the same disk.
     
  3. tburk32 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    #3
    If I use the same disk, won't it create a new sparse bundle and I won't be able to access the old one in the time machine interface?
     
  4. !!! macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    #4
    You cannot access other Mac backups through the time machine interface. This is for security. You can access it through the Finder, however.
     
  5. RabidMacFan macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Location:
    California
    #5
    I did a clean install to El Capitan when it came out, and I'm using the same Time Machine backup I had before. I'm not sure exactly what I did, but you may want to try this:
    1. Set your computer name the same as the old system in System Preferences > Sharing (you can change it later)
    2. In System Preferences > Time Machine, select the same disk you were using before

    It should recognize that there is an existing time machine backup for the same computer name, and it will ask you if you want to use the same time machine backup, or create a new one.

    Like I said, I set this up a while ago, so I might be wrong. But I would give this a try.
     
  6. leman macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    #6

Share This Page