setup as new or iphone?

Discussion in 'iPad' started by boyced, May 28, 2010.

  1. boyced macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    #1
    Hello!

    when I connect to itunes it asks if I want to restore settings from my iphone, anyone done this?

    does it work? Don't want to manually have to select which apps I wanna install.
     
  2. DrIgg macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    #2
    I chose a new install. It is not my iPhone, it is my iPad and I will use them differently.
     
  3. saving107 macrumors 603

    saving107

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Location:
    San Jose, Ca
    #3
    same, I chose new for the same reason (this is not an iPhone, and so they require different settings)
     
  4. Jaro65 macrumors 68040

    Jaro65

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
  5. parish macrumors 65816

    parish

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Location:
    Wilts., UK
    #6
    I set mine up as a clone of my iPhone too, although I did get a load of Error 0xE8000001 messages pop up, then it said to disconnect and reconnect - which I did - and then it synced fine
     

Share This Page